This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jonathan Marchessault
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Undrafted, five foot nine, and twenty-six per cent from inside twenty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | CBJ | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:57 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 33.3 | 11:57 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 45 | 7 | 11 | 18 | -10 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 81 | 8.6 | 12:05 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 75 | 30 | 21 | 51 | -21 | 38 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 193 | 15.5 | 16:55 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 77 | 27 | 48 | 75 | +36 | 40 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 268 | 10.1 | 17:30 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 82 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +2 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 278 | 9.0 | 18:09 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 66 | 22 | 25 | 47 | +6 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 9.4 | 17:17 |
| 2020-21 | VGK | 55 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +19 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 10.2 | 17:25 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 76 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +3 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 251 | 11.9 | 17:34 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 76 | 28 | 29 | 57 | +2 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 234 | 12.0 | 17:08 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 556 | 188 | 230 | 418 | +37 | 271 | 46 | 0 | 34 | 1719 | 10.9 | 16:58 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
28 goals and 29 assists in 76 games — 57 points — at 17:08 a night. Plus-2, 234 shots at 12.0 per cent, nine on the power play, four game-winners, 21 penalty minutes.
52.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,068 minutes, the 63rd percentile, with his ice at 48-45 against an expectation of 47.35-43.46.
He started 54.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
Twenty-eight goals at thirty-two is the fifth time he has scored twenty-five or more, all of them since he turned twenty-five.
The Finesse Game
234 shots at a median of 29 feet, and 320 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 69 shots on goal and 18 goals — 26.09 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 96 shots and nine goals, 9.38 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 62 shots and two goals, 3.23, below the league rate of 4.16.
Half again the rate from inside twenty and below it from the other two bands, which is a shooting record with the volume in the wrong place: a hundred and fifty-eight of his two hundred and twenty-seven shots on goal came from outside twenty feet and returned eleven goals.
37 slap shots out of 320 attempts is an 11.6 per cent share, and his shot is measured at 89.2 mph, the 40th percentile — soft, from 185 pounds.
A career 10.9 per cent across 556 games, so the 12.0 is a shade above his own line and nothing more.
He shoots from everywhere and always has, and 1,719 career shots from a five-foot-nine winger is the number that describes the player better than any rate does.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 185 pounds, with 21 penalty minutes in 76 games and 271 in 556 career games.
A top speed of 21.3 mph, the 9th percentile, and 0.4 bursts above twenty a game, the 18th. He covers 2.71 miles a game, the 62nd.
He is slow, and at thirty-two he is getting slower. That is measured rather than read, and it is the thing that will end this career.
He compensates by never stopping and by taking the puck into places a 185-pound man should not go, which is where the 26 per cent from inside twenty feet actually comes from.
He is not physical and cannot be. The 271 penalty minutes are stick fouls and frustration rather than contact.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, ten seasons, 556 games, 418 points across Columbus, Tampa Bay, Florida, and Vegas, a Stanley Cup, and the Conn Smythe Trophy for it.
188 goals and 230 assists, and a plus-37.
He is thirty-two, the last man on this roster from the expansion draft, and he has scored a hundred and fifty goals for it.
An undrafted five-foot-nine winger who played for three organisations before he was twenty-six, was claimed in an expansion draft, and won a Conn Smythe at thirty-two is the single best story in this book. The tracking says the feet are going. Everything else says he will score twenty-five again anyway.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
29.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
5 of his 28 goals late or in overtime, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
“An undrafted five-foot-nine winger who played for three organisations before he was twenty-six, was claimed in an expansion draft, and won a Conn Smythe at thirty-two is the single best story in this book.”
“He is slow, and at thirty-two he is getting slower. That is measured rather than read, and it is the thing that will end this career.”
“He compensates by never stopping and by taking the puck into places a 185-pound man should not go, which is where the 26 per cent from inside twenty feet actually comes from.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,068 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.1%
- 68th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.4%
- 56th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 45 against. Expected: 47.4 and 43.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 76 games
- Top speed
- 21.3 mph
- 19th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.38 a game
- Distance
- 2.71 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 89.2 mph
- 63rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1068 minutes at five-on-five
- Jack Eichel41%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.1% — 1.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,068 minutes at five-on-five — 66th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Karlsson | 54.5% | 50.0% | 53.9% |
| Jack Eichel | 50.1% | 53.7% | 54.2% |
| Reilly Smith | 56.0% | 49.3% | 50.7% |
54.5% together, 50.0% for him apart and 53.9% for Karlsson apart. He was worse away from Karlsson, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Karlsson did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
310 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 29 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 29% from beyond forty.