This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Eetu Luostarinen
Florida Panthers Center
The 32nd-fewest shots per 60 of the 393 qualified forwards, and the 27th-most ground covered of the 365 the tracking follows.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CAR | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:59 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 44 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 8.8 | 13:08 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 78 | 9 | 17 | 26 | +1 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 84 | 10.7 | 13:26 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 130 | 12 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 127 | 9.4 | 13:07 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 17 assists in 78 games — 26 points and a plus-1 at 13:26 a night, the 28th percentile among forwards — with 12 penalty minutes. 1:53 a night short-handed is the 88th percentile.
55.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,051 minutes, the 85th percentile, on a club that took 56.5 as a team.
The Finesse Game
4.81 shots per 60 is the 32nd-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards. Eighty-four shots in seventy-eight games. 63 per cent of them came from the slot, the 88th percentile, at a median of 20 feet — the right places, almost never.
Nine goals on 84 shots is 10.7 per cent, the 42nd percentile, and 1.48 even-strength points per 60 is the 31st. 0:05 a night on the power play, and no power-play goals in his career.
2.18 takeaways per 60 is the 83rd percentile against 1.55 giveaways at the 51st — a genuinely good ledger from a third-line winger.
85.6 mph is the 20th percentile. The shot is soft and it is not the tool.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 191. 5.90 hits per 60 is the 70th percentile among forwards and 2.63 blocks is the 85th — a real forechecking and penalty-killing profile at thirteen minutes a night.
10.24 miles per 60 is the 27th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 22.1 mph top speed at the 32nd percentile and 4.4 bursts over 20 mph per 60 at the 41st. He covers an enormous amount of ground and never goes fast, which is the same measured shape Anton Lundell has and the reason both of them kill penalties.
0.34 penalties taken per 60 is the 14th percentile — twelve minutes in seventy-eight games, and drawn minus taken at plus-0.46, the 84th. On a club whose fourth-liner took ninety-two penalty minutes, that is worth naming.
The Intangibles
Forty-second overall in 2017, the second round, and 130 NHL games at 24 with 35 points.
Two seasons of forty-four and seventy-eight games, and the points have gone from 8 to 26. A third-line winger who kills penalties, forechecks, wins the puck and does not shoot is a specific and undervalued job, and the chance share says he does it on a club that never has to defend.
With Radko Gudas behind him he took 60.4 per cent of the chances over 538 attempts. Every number on this page is flattered by the club, and the takeaway rate and the discipline are the two least likely to be.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.15 penalty minutes a game over 78, 9th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He covers an enormous amount of ground and never goes fast”
“a real forechecking and penalty-killing profile at thirteen minutes a night”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 896 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.4%
- 88th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.9%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 33 against. Expected: 42.0 and 33.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 45 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 50th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.97 a game
- Distance
- 2.29 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.6 mph
- 43rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 896 minutes at five-on-five
- Ryan Lomberg44%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- FLA took 56.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.4% — 1.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 896 minutes at five-on-five — 49th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patric Hornqvist | 59.3% | 52.5% | 58.7% |
| Ryan Lomberg | 58.3% | 53.5% | 53.2% |
| MacKenzie Weegar | 55.1% | 55.5% | 58.6% |
59.3% together, 52.5% for him apart and 58.7% for Hornqvist apart. He was worse away from Hornqvist, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Hornqvist did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
108 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.