This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Conor Timmins
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
Fourteen points in twenty-seven games, and a top speed in the bottom percentile of the league.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | COL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10:25 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 31 | 0 | 7 | 7 | +6 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0.0 | 13:33 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 17:45 |
| 2022-23 | ARI/TOR | 27 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 10.5 | 15:06 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 66 | 2 | 19 | 21 | +1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 3.6 | 14:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
2 goals and 12 assists in 27 games — 14 points — at 15:06 a night between Arizona and Toronto. Minus-1, 19 shots at 10.5 per cent, 8 penalty minutes.
Fourteen points in twenty-seven games is 0.52 a game, which over a full season is a forty-point defenceman.
55.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 377 minutes, the 89th percentile, with his ice at 19-19 against an expectation of 15.78-12.43. A 54.2 per cent share of the attempts and a goal record that came out even anyway — three more went in for him and six and a half more against him than the chances called for, across 377 minutes, which is a sample small enough that it means very little.
He started 58.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 86th percentile. Soft minutes, in short bursts, on the third pair.
The Finesse Game
19 shots at a median of 52 feet, with 81 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 15 shots on goal and two goals — 13.33 per cent, against a league rate for defencemen of 3.17. Fifteen shots. That is a fact about fifteen shots and nothing else, and this book will not build a sentence on it.
27 tracked attempts across 27 games, 11 of them slap shots, and a shot measured at 94.6 mph, the 76th percentile.
The 12 assists in 27 games are the actual reason he is on this roster. He is a genuine puck-mover: he sees the second option and passes to it, and the point production has followed him at every level.
21 points in 66 career games is a rate that would make him a top-four defenceman if any of it were durable.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 213 pounds, with 8 penalty minutes in 27 games and 16 in 66 career games.
A top speed of 20.5 mph, the 1st percentile — the sixth-slowest maximum of any skater in this book. 0.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 4th percentile, and 2.18 miles a game at the 24th.
That number needs a caution attached. A top speed is a maximum, and a maximum grows with the number of shifts a man takes, so twenty-seven games at fifteen minutes understates it against a defenceman who played eighty. It does not understate it by twenty percentiles, though, and the burst count says the same thing from a different direction.
So the skating is the problem, and it always has been. He is not physical either, and neither the feet nor the frame is what he is for.
The health record is the file. Sixty-six games in four NHL seasons, from a second-round pick who was drafted in 2017.
The Intangibles
Thirty-second overall in 2017, the second round, four seasons, 66 games, 21 points across Colorado, Arizona and Toronto.
Two goals and 19 assists, and a plus-1.
He is twenty-five, right-handed, and has played sixty-six NHL games in six years since the draft.
What the file describes is a defenceman whose passing would earn him a job and whose feet and durability may not let him keep one. The 0.52 points a game is real; so is the fact that it has never lasted more than a few weeks at a time.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
59% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 90th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He is a genuine puck-mover: he sees the second option and passes to it, and the point production has followed him at every level.”
“So the skating is the problem, and it always has been.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 377 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.9%
- 91st pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.2%
- 86th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 19 against. Expected: 15.8 and 12.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 57 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 27 games
- Top speed
- 20.5 mph
- 16th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.19 a game
- Distance
- 2.18 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.6 mph
- 68th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 361 minutes at five-on-five
- TJ Brodie45%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.9% — 1.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 377 minutes at five-on-five — 10th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Brodie | 60.9% | 52.7% | 57.5% |
| William Nylander | 55.4% | 56.2% | 57.9% |
| Michael Bunting | 56.3% | 55.7% | 55.9% |
60.9% together, 52.7% for him apart and 57.5% for Brodie apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
27 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 58 feet. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 81% from beyond forty.