Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

88

William Nylander

Toronto Maple Leafs Right Wing

Forty goals, twenty-two per cent from inside twenty feet, and seven per cent from the mid-slot.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2015-16TOR226713+141014314.016:20
2016-17TOR81223961-33290220510.716:01
2017-18TOR82204161+201050818410.916:41
2018-19TOR5472027-4161001305.415:31
2019-20TOR68312859-21290719715.718:13
2020-21TOR51172542+101640213312.816:36
2021-22TOR81344680-916130725613.318:16
2022-23TOR82404787+102890529313.718:33
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—521177253430+2313451032144112.317:11

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

40 goals and 47 assists in 82 games — 87 points — at 18:33 a night. Plus-10, 293 shots at 13.7 per cent, nine on the power play, five game-winners, 28 penalty minutes.

Forty goals is a career high by six and 87 points a career high by seven, in his eighth season.

57.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 95th percentile, across 1,146 minutes, with his ice at 64-43 against an expectation of 64.40-47.28.

He started 64.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 97th percentile.

The Finesse Game

293 shots at a median of 26 feet, and 404 tracked attempts.

Inside twenty feet: 123 shots on goal and 27 goals — 21.95 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 115 shots and eight goals, 6.96 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 56 shots and six goals, 10.71, against a league rate of 4.16.

That middle band is the oddity. A hundred and fifteen shots on goal from the mid-slot returned eight goals, which is a little over half the rate the league manages, and he was two and a half times the rate from beyond forty on half the volume.

Read across, it is a shooting record with a hole in the middle of it. There is no obvious reason for a hole in that particular band, and the honest answer is that one season is not a large enough sample to demand one.

A 13.7 per cent shooting percentage against a career 12.3 across 521 games.

47 slap shots and 43 backhands out of 404 attempts. 95.0 mph at the 78th percentile. The shot is genuinely hard, and the release is quicker than the velocity suggests — though that second half is a reading rather than a measurement.

The Physical Game

6-0 and 200 pounds, with 28 penalty minutes in 82 games and 134 in 521 career games.

1.7 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 78th percentile, at a top speed of 22.6 mph, the 70th, on 2.84 miles a game at the 71st. Above average on every measure and outstanding on none.

He is not a physical player, and the standing criticism of him has always been engagement rather than ability. A 95th-percentile chance share is a difficult thing to hold against him.

The skating is the offensive asset: he carries the puck through the neutral zone at speed and enters with it rather than dumping it, which is why the club’s best possession numbers follow him around.

The Intangibles

Eighth overall in 2014, eight seasons, 521 games, 430 points, all of them here.

177 goals at a career 12.3 per cent, with three of his last four seasons above 30 goals — 31, 34 and 40 — and the 17 in between coming in a 51-game season.

He is twenty-seven, on a club that has finished above a hundred points three years running.

What the file describes is a genuinely good scoring winger whose reputation has never quite caught up with his record, and a 40-goal season at twenty-six is the point at which it usually does.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range

    6 of 74 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 8.1%, 97th percentile among forwards

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it

  • durable· was available

    82 of 82 games

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it

  • sheltered· is started in the attacking end

    64% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 96th percentile among forwards

    Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it

  • transitiona strength· carries it out; gains the line under control

    “The skating is the offensive asset: he carries the puck through the neutral zone at speed and enters with it rather than dumping it, which is why the club's best possession numbers follow him around.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,146 minutes

Expected goals
57.7%
95th pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
52.5%
75th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 64 for, 43 against. Expected: 64.4 and 47.3.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
94th
Numbers
95th

The two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 79 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games

Top speed
22.6 mph
75th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
1.66 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.84 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
95.0 mph
92nd pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 1146 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 57.7% — 3.2 above the club he did it on.
The role
First line, 1,146 minutes at five-on-five — 78th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Michael Bunting55.7%59.5%56.1%
Auston Matthews57.3%58.0%58.7%
John Tavares56.9%58.1%54.2%

55.7% together, 59.5% for him apart and 56.1% for Bunting apart. He was better away from Bunting, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Bunting.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

405 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.