This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Rasmus Sandin
Washington Capitals Defense
Five foot eleven, twenty-eight assists, and a career high by nineteen points.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | TOR | 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 4.5 | 14:19 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 9 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 14:40 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 51 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 10.9 | 16:58 |
| 2022-23 | TOR/WSH | 71 | 7 | 28 | 35 | +3 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 8.6 | 19:19 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 159 | 13 | 50 | 63 | +11 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 8.2 | 17:25 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 28 assists in 71 games — 35 points — at 19:19 a night between Toronto and Washington. Plus-3, 81 shots at 8.6 per cent, 39 penalty minutes.
35 points is a career high by nineteen, in his fourth season, at twenty-two.
53 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,187 minutes, the 71st percentile — the best of any defenceman on this roster — with his ice at 60-48 against an expectation of 57.98-51.49.
He started 58.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 85th percentile: 378 attacking draws against 269 defensive ones. Soft minutes, which is what a twenty-two-year-old puck-mover on a good club gets, and the 71st percentile came out of them.
The Finesse Game
81 shots at a median of 47 feet, with 57 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 55 shots on goal and two goals — 3.64 per cent, on the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 19 shots and three goals, 15.79 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: six shots and two goals.
110 tracked attempts, 76 of them wrist shots — a 69.1 per cent share, the ninth-highest of the 153 defencemen in this book with a hundred attempts — and only 14 slap. His shot is measured at 97.4 mph, the 90th percentile, which is the surprise: a hundred and eighty-nine pounds and a 97 mph release without a wind-up.
13 goals and 50 assists in 159 career games. The 28 assists are the file: he takes the puck up the ice himself and gives it away late, and it is why a club paid a first-round pick for him at twenty-two.
This is the archetype this book keeps coming back to — a small defenceman whose value is entirely in what he does with the puck on his stick — and Sandin is a genuine, if modest, example of it.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 189 pounds, which is small for the position, with 39 penalty minutes in 71 games and 53 in 159 career games.
2.88 miles a game at the 72nd percentile, at a top speed of 21.9 mph, the 31st, with 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 17th.
So he is not fast and he covers a good deal of ground, which is the edge-work profile every mobile defenceman in this book shares.
He is not physical, does not win a battle by strength, and at 189 pounds cannot clear a crease, and that is the whole of the case against him.
He escapes a forecheck by turning into it and away, which is what a small defenceman has to do instead, and the 71st-percentile chance share says it worked last season.
The Intangibles
Twenty-ninth overall in 2018, four seasons, 159 games, 63 points across Toronto and Washington.
13 goals and 50 assists, and a plus-11.
He is twenty-three, a Swedish first-round pick who was traded at twenty-two for a first-round pick and a defenceman, which is close to an even return and says both clubs valued him highly.
Thirty-five points from a twenty-two-year-old defenceman is a genuinely promising number and it came out of soft minutes. What this file cannot yet say is what happens when the starts get harder, because on Toronto’s blue line and on Washington’s he has never once been asked.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
53.0% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 47.7% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.3, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“The 28 assists are the file: he takes the puck up the ice himself and gives it away late, and it is why a club paid a first-round pick for him at twenty-two.”
“He escapes a forecheck by turning into it and away, which is what a small defenceman has to do instead, and the 71st-percentile chance share says it worked last season.”
“He is not physical, does not win a battle by strength, and at 189 pounds cannot clear a crease, and that is the whole of the case against him.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,187 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.6%
- 67th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 48 against. Expected: 58.0 and 51.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 62nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.37 a game
- Distance
- 2.88 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.4 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with TOR · 824 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WSH took 49.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 3.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,187 minutes at five-on-five — 82nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Liljegren | 59.5% | 50.3% | 51.9% |
| Michael Bunting | 58.3% | 51.4% | 55.2% |
| William Nylander | 56.0% | 52.1% | 58.2% |
59.5% together, 50.3% for him apart and 51.9% for Liljegren apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
109 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 69% from beyond forty.