This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
TJ Brodie
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
The best chance share on the blue line, and seventy-four shot attempts in fifty-eight games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | CGY | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16:00 |
| 2011-12 | CGY | 54 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +3 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 4.5 | 16:29 |
| 2012-13 | CGY | 47 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 4.5 | 20:13 |
| 2013-14 | CGY | 81 | 4 | 27 | 31 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 104 | 3.9 | 24:04 |
| 2014-15 | CGY | 81 | 11 | 30 | 41 | +15 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 133 | 8.3 | 25:12 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 70 | 6 | 39 | 45 | +4 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 79 | 7.6 | 25:16 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | -16 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 78 | 7.7 | 23:35 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 73 | 4 | 28 | 32 | -16 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 118 | 3.4 | 23:41 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 79 | 9 | 25 | 34 | +29 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 102 | 8.8 | 21:28 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 64 | 4 | 15 | 19 | +7 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 6.2 | 20:27 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 56 | 1 | 13 | 14 | +23 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 2.1 | 21:33 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 4 | 24 | 28 | +20 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 5.9 | 21:19 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 58 | 2 | 12 | 14 | +10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 3.5 | 21:13 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 830 | 55 | 267 | 322 | +67 | 254 | 10 | 3 | 12 | 942 | 5.8 | 22:17 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
2 goals and 12 assists in 58 games — 14 points — at 21:13 a night. Plus-10, 58 shots at 3.4 per cent, 14 penalty minutes.
58 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 95th percentile — the best of any defenceman on this roster — across 1,029 minutes, with his ice at 44-38 against an expectation of 45.90-33.25.
So the chances were strongly his and the goals were barely his: five more went in against him than the expectation called for. On a club that finished sixth in the league in goaltending, that is an unusual row to own.
He started 54.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 70th percentile.
Fourteen points in 58 games is 0.24 a game, the lowest rate of any season he has played more than three games.
The Finesse Game
58 shots at a median of 48 feet, with 61 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 33 shots on goal and two goals — 6.06 per cent, nearly double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 22 shots and no goals. Inside twenty: three shots and no goals.
74 tracked attempts in 58 games — the eighth-lowest rate of the 148 defencemen in this book who played a thousand minutes at five-on-five. Nine of them are slap shots. His shot is measured at 88.8 mph, the 36th percentile.
He does not shoot. That is not a criticism the record can dress up: 55 goals in 830 games at 5.8 per cent, and two last season.
What he does instead is retrieve the puck and give it to somebody facing the right way, and 267 career assists against 55 goals is what that looks like written down. The 95th-percentile chance share is the same fact from the other side.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 187 pounds, which is very light for a defenceman playing twenty-one minutes, with 14 penalty minutes in 58 games and 254 in 830 career games.
Top speed 21.9 mph at the 31st percentile, 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 20th, 2.96 miles a game at the 78th. A lot of ground covered without ever going quickly, which at thirty-three is the tracking line of a positional defenceman.
He defends with his stick and his angle rather than his body, and at 187 pounds that is the only version of the job available to him.
14 penalty minutes in 58 games is a remarkably low total for a top-four defenceman, and it is the same fact again: he does not put himself in situations that require a penalty to get out of.
The Intangibles
A hundred and fourteenth overall in 2008, the fourth round, thirteen seasons, 830 games, 322 points across Calgary and Toronto.
55 goals and 267 assists, and a plus-67.
He is thirty-three, on the last stretch of a career built entirely on reading a play early, and the fourth-round pick who has played eight hundred and thirty games is the part of the record that never gets said.
What the file describes is a defenceman whose value has never appeared in a box score and appears immediately in an expected-goal column. A 95th-percentile chance share at twenty-one minutes a night is the best number any Toronto defenceman produced last season, and 14 points is what the newspaper will print.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
58.0% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 53.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +4.5, 90th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“What he does instead is retrieve the puck and give it to somebody facing the right way, and 267 career assists against 55 goals is what that looks like written down.”
“He defends with his stick and his angle rather than his body, and at 187 pounds that is the only version of the job available to him.”
“14 penalty minutes in 58 games is a remarkably low total for a top-four defenceman, and it is the same fact again: he does not put himself in situations that require a penalty to get out of.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,029 minutes
- Expected goals
- 58%
- 96th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.9%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 38 against. Expected: 45.9 and 33.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 43 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 58 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 62nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.40 a game
- Distance
- 2.96 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.8 mph
- 34th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1029 minutes at five-on-five
- Jake McCabe16%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 58.0% — 3.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,029 minutes at five-on-five — 61st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Rielly | 57.5% | 58.3% | 49.5% |
| Auston Matthews | 65.0% | 54.3% | 55.9% |
| Mitchell Marner | 60.4% | 56.9% | 55.6% |
57.5% together, 58.3% for him apart and 49.5% for Rielly apart. Rielly was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Rielly than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
74 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 61 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 61% from beyond forty.