Calle Jarnkrok
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
Ten career shorthanded goals in 699 games, the most on the roster.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NSH | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:04 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 74 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 7.4 | 12:51 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 81 | 16 | 14 | 30 | +1 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 125 | 12.8 | 16:08 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 16 | 31 | -1 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 11.2 | 15:44 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 68 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +20 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 105 | 15.2 | 15:53 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 79 | 10 | 16 | 26 | +13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 106 | 9.4 | 15:26 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 64 | 15 | 19 | 34 | +4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 136 | 11.0 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 49 | 13 | 15 | 28 | +13 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 14.3 | 16:48 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/CGY | 66 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 11.9 | 16:02 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 73 | 20 | 19 | 39 | +9 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 106 | 18.9 | 14:23 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 52 | 10 | 11 | 21 | +16 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 92 | 10.9 | 15:16 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 699 | 136 | 165 | 301 | +70 | 151 | 16 | 10 | 19 | 1104 | 12.3 | 15:22 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
52 games, 10 goals and 11 assists for 21 points, 1 shorthanded, 18 penalty minutes, 15:16 a night and plus-16, with 3 game-winners. He took 51.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 641 minutes, the 66th percentile, and his ice went 33-22 against an expectation of 28.29-26.29.
Five goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and four goals of goaltending above them. The plus-16 is the second-best figure on the club and it came in 52 games.
The Finesse Game
125 attempts at a median of 22 feet with 47 per cent of them from inside twenty, 90 of those on goal, converted at 10.9 per cent against a career 12.32 across 1,104 shots.
136 career goals and 165 assists in 699 games. He takes half his attempts from inside twenty feet and has scored between 26 and 39 points in eight different seasons, which is what a club is buying: a third-line forward who never has a bad year and never has a great one.
The Physical Game
He is 6-0 and 193 and took 18 penalty minutes.
151 career penalty minutes in 699 games is one of the lowest rates in this edition. He is not physical in either direction and does not need to be; the value is positional and the penalties never come.
The Intangibles
Fifty-first overall in 2010 by Detroit, eleven seasons, and Toronto is his fourth organisation.
Ten career shorthanded goals in 699 games — the most on this roster — and a career plus-70. He was drafted by a club he never played for and has been a useful third-line forward for four others.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 641 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.8%
- 66th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 22 against. Expected: 28.3 and 26.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 641 minutes at five-on-five
- Max Domi50%
- John Tavares19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- TOR took 52.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.8% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 641 minutes at five-on-five — 28th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max Domi | 54.8% | 49.1% | 48.8% |
| Morgan Rielly | 48.5% | 54.3% | 50.5% |
| Nicholas Robertson | 54.3% | 50.7% | 49.9% |
54.8% together, 49.1% for him apart and 48.8% for Domi apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
125 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.