This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Calle Jarnkrok
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
Twenty goals on a hundred and six shots, at eighteen point nine per cent.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | NSH | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 15.4 | 14:04 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 74 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 7.4 | 12:51 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 81 | 16 | 14 | 30 | +1 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 125 | 12.8 | 16:08 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 16 | 31 | -1 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 11.2 | 15:44 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 68 | 16 | 19 | 35 | +20 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 105 | 15.2 | 15:53 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 79 | 10 | 16 | 26 | +13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 106 | 9.4 | 15:26 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 64 | 15 | 19 | 34 | +4 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 136 | 11.0 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 49 | 13 | 15 | 28 | +13 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 91 | 14.3 | 16:48 |
| 2021-22 | SEA/CGY | 66 | 12 | 18 | 30 | -14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 11.9 | 16:02 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 73 | 20 | 19 | 39 | +9 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 106 | 18.9 | 14:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 647 | 126 | 154 | 280 | +54 | 133 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 1012 | 12.4 | 15:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 19 assists in 73 games — 39 points — at 14:23 a night. Plus-9, 106 shots at 18.9 per cent, three on the power play, one shorthanded, 14 penalty minutes.
20 goals and 39 points are both career highs, in his tenth season, at thirty-one.
52.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 847 minutes, the 66th percentile, with his ice at 40-32 against an expectation of 35.69-32.31 — four more goals than the chances called for at the good end and exactly the expectation at the other.
He started 46.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 32nd percentile: 234 attacking draws against 266 defensive ones. The harder half of the starts, spent mostly on the second line beside Mitch Marner and John Tavares.
The Finesse Game
106 shots at a median of 24 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 48 shots on goal and 13 goals — 27.08 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 34 shots and seven goals, 20.59 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 23 shots and no goals.
Nearly double the positional rate from both bands that matter, on eighty-two shots on goal. That is the season, and it is also the warning.
A career 12.5 per cent across 647 games and 1,012 shots. Last season was 18.9. On 106 shots the difference between those two rates is about seven goals — which is to say a twenty-goal season and a thirteen-goal one, and the record says the second is the true one.
153 tracked attempts, 97 of them wrist shots and 20 tip-ins, a 13.1 per cent share. 92.4 mph at the 62nd percentile.
Nine shorthanded goals in a career is a real number for a man with 126 of them, and it says where he is trusted.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 193 pounds, with 14 penalty minutes in 73 games and 133 in 647 career games — very low for a forward who plays against other clubs’ good lines.
Top speed 22.4 mph at the 54th percentile, 1.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 70th, 2.20 miles a game at the 24th percentile.
That last figure is the odd one: he gets up to speed as often as a middle-six forward should and covers less ground than almost any of them. Fourteen minutes a night is most of the explanation, and the rest is a man who does not chase.
He is defensively responsible and can be put anywhere in a line-up, which across ten seasons and four clubs is the reason he keeps being signed.
He is not physical, does not hit, and does not need to. The value is in never being the reason a shift goes wrong.
The Intangibles
Fifty-first overall in 2010, the second round, ten seasons, 647 games, 280 points across Nashville, Seattle, Calgary and Toronto.
126 goals and 154 assists, and a plus-54.
He is thirty-two, on a club that finished fourth in the league.
What the file describes is a genuinely useful third-line forward who had the best shooting season of his life at thirty-one. The role will hold. The 18.9 per cent will not.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He is defensively responsible and can be put anywhere in a line-up, which across ten seasons and four clubs is the reason he keeps being signed.”
“He is not physical, does not hit, and does not need to.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 847 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 71st pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.9%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 32 against. Expected: 35.7 and 32.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 61st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.38 a game
- Distance
- 2.20 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.4 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 847 minutes at five-on-five
- Mitch Marner32%
- John Tavares31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 2.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 847 minutes at five-on-five — 44th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Holl | 48.8% | 54.5% | 54.3% |
| Morgan Rielly | 51.3% | 53.1% | 52.0% |
| Mitchell Marner | 56.0% | 50.8% | 56.9% |
48.8% together, 54.5% for him apart and 54.3% for Holl apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
152 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.