Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

49

Ivan Barbashev

Vegas Golden Knights Left Wing

A career 17.5 per cent shooter with the twenty-sixth percentile of chance share.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2016-17STL305712+520012025.011:47
2017-18STL537613-140014515.612:12
2018-19STL80141226-4170216023.311:31
2019-20STL69111526+4230227514.713:27
2020-21STL385712+561014311.613:21
2021-22STL81263460+44041211123.416:26
2022-23STL/VGK82162945+14220212612.716:45
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—43384110194+14134751048017.513:60

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

16 goals and 29 assists in 82 games — 45 points — at 16:45 a night between St. Louis and Vegas. Plus-1, 126 shots at 12.7 per cent, two on the power play, 42 penalty minutes.

45 points is his second-best season, behind the 60 he scored in 2021-22.

47 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 26th percentile, across 1,149 minutes, with his ice at 53-48 against an expectation of 47.32-53.44 — six more goals scored than the chances called for and five fewer allowed.

He started 50.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 46th percentile: 289 attacking draws against 288 defensive ones. Even, so the deployment explains none of the 26th percentile.

The season was split between St. Louis, which finished twenty-seventh in chance share, and Vegas, which finished fifteenth.

The Finesse Game

126 shots at a median of 18 feet, with 53 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 10 per cent from beyond forty.

Inside twenty feet: 67 shots on goal and 11 goals — 16.42 per cent, just below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 41 shots and three goals, 7.32 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 14 shots and one goal.

And then the career line, which is the reason this file is interesting: a 17.5 per cent shooting percentage across 433 games and 480 shots. That is the third-highest of the 294 skaters in this book with four hundred or more career games, behind only Leon Draisaitl and Brayden Point.

The seasons read 25.0, 15.6, 23.3, 14.7, 11.6, 23.4 and 12.7 per cent. That is not a stable skill, it is a small-volume shooter whose rate swings wildly, and the two years above 23 per cent came on 60 and 111 shots.

177 tracked attempts, 32 of them tip-ins — an 18.1 per cent share — and four slap shots.

84 goals in 433 career games. What the file actually says is that he scores from the net-front, on low volume, at a rate that will not survive more shots.

The Physical Game

6-0 and 203 pounds, with 42 penalty minutes in 82 games and 134 in 433 career games.

Top speed 22.0 mph at the 36th percentile, 0.7 bursts above twenty a game at the 34th, 2.66 miles a game at the 57th. An ordinary tracking line in every direction.

He forechecks hard and finishes his checks, and at 203 pounds on a scoring line that is the part of the job the numbers above do not show.

He goes to the front of the net and stays there, which an 18-foot median and 32 tip-ins record between them.

He is not fast and does not beat anybody wide. Everything happens inside twenty feet of a goaltender.

The Intangibles

Thirty-third overall in 2014, the second round, seven seasons, 433 games, 194 points across St. Louis and Vegas, and two Stanley Cups — one in St. Louis in 2019 and one here.

84 goals and 110 assists, and a plus-14.

He is twenty-seven, and he has now been traded once at a deadline and won a Cup in the same spring, having done exactly the same thing four years earlier without the trade.

Two Cups by twenty-seven from a second-round pick is a career already worth having. The caution is the shooting percentage: 45 points on a 26th-percentile chance share is a good outcome badly supported, and a club paying for the 60-point season is paying for 23.4 per cent.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • durable· was available

    82 of 82 games

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it

  • forechecks-aggressivelya strength· first man in, and on the puck

    “He forechecks hard and finishes his checks, and at 203 pounds on a scoring line that is the part of the job the numbers above do not show.”

  • net-fronta strength· lives in the blue paint; the screens and the tips

    “He goes to the front of the net and stays there, which an 18-foot median and 32 tip-ins record between them.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,149 minutes

Expected goals
47%
33rd pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
45.6%
20th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 48 against. Expected: 47.3 and 53.4.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
78th
Numbers
33rd

The report ranks him 45 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games

Top speed
22.0 mph
44th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
0.66 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.66 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
91.5 mph
76th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 with STL · 815 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.0% — 4.0 below the club he did it on.
The role
1,149 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Justin Faulk43.8%48.5%43.7%
Brayden Schenn42.7%48.8%44.4%
Colton Parayko46.2%47.2%44.8%

43.8% together, 48.5% for him apart and 43.7% for Faulk apart. He was better away from Faulk, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Faulk.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

173 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 15 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 53% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 10% from beyond forty.