Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2022-23 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2022-23 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

10

Brayden Schenn

St. Louis Blues Center

The 7th-highest shooting percentage of 393 forwards, out of the 9th-percentile chance share.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2009-10LAK1000-100000—12:31
2010-11LAK8022-10000110.011:15
2011-12PHI5412618-7344039712.414:07
2012-13PHI4781826-8242007910.115:32
2013-14PHI8220214105440617811.215:45
2014-15PHI82182947-53470615611.517:05
2015-16PHI80263359+333110517814.616:54
2016-17PHI79253055-1338170717814.017:48
2017-18STL82284270+105680821013.319:44
2018-19STL72173754+34040515910.718:35
2019-20STL71253358+344100413818.118:28
2020-21STL56162036-23560211314.219:09
2021-22STL62243458+213370311121.617:47
2022-23 so far—————————————
Career—776219305524+342580049160813.617:23

This Season So Far

The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

62 games, 24 goals and 34 assists at 17:47 a night, plus-21, thirty-three penalty minutes, 111 shots. Seven of the twenty-four came on the power play. Fifth overall in 2009 by Los Angeles, thirteen seasons, 776 games, 524 points.

The Finesse Game

21.6 per cent shooting is the 7th-highest of the 393 forwards who played forty games — twenty-four goals out of 111 attempts, from a 22-foot median with fifty-seven per cent from the slot.

And 43.3 per cent of the expected goals is the 9th percentile, 43.5 per cent of the attempts the 7th.

Those two facts belong to the same season and they are the whole St Louis argument in one man. A shot share in the bottom tenth of the league, a conversion rate in the top two per cent, and a plus-21 out of it.

His ice went 48-37 against an expectation of 30.95-40.54 — seventeen more goals in front than the model asked and three and a half fewer against.

6.04 shots per 60 is the 27th percentile and 2.29 takeaways per 60 the 87th.

47.0 per cent offensive-zone starts is the 237th-lowest of 652 skaters — a slightly hard chair, and it does not account for the possession numbers on its own.

The Physical Game

6.48 hits per 60 is the 74th percentile at 6-1 and 200 pounds, against 0.93 blocks at the 13th.

Thirty-three penalty minutes in sixty-two games, and 425 across a 776-game career. He plays a heavy game and has never been a liability for it.

The Intangibles

22.7 mph is the 70th percentile and 9.69 miles per 60 the 54th, against 3.2 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 22nd. All three are ordinary and the last is below it.

His shot is 88.2 mph, the 36th percentile — which is the point worth holding onto beside a 21.6 per cent conversion rate.

He is 31, with 524 points in 776 games, and fifty-eight points in sixty-two games is the best rate of his career. A career of 13.6 per cent shooting — 219 goals from 1,608 attempts — says that 21.6 is not the level. What is left when it regresses is a heavy, disciplined centre taking a slightly hard chair and losing the puck battle badly.

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 887 minutes

Expected goals
43.3%
11th pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
43.5%
8th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 37 against. Expected: 30.9 and 40.5.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
87th
Numbers
11th

The report ranks him 76 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 62 games

Top speed
22.7 mph
80th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
0.95 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.87 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
88.2 mph
56th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.1

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2021-22 · 887 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2021-22

The club
STL took 48.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.3% — 4.9 below the club he did it on.
The role
Third line, 887 minutes at five-on-five — 48th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Jordan Kyrou46.1%39.6%49.9%
Ivan Barbashev41.0%44.8%44.1%
Colton Parayko41.1%44.6%48.2%

46.1% together, 39.6% for him apart and 49.9% for Kyrou apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Kyrou and did not follow him.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

152 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.