This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brayden Point
Tampa Bay Lightning Center
The 6th-highest slot share of 393 forwards and the 10th-most sprints of 365, at 5-11 and 177 pounds.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | TBL | 68 | 18 | 22 | 40 | +4 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 14.8 | 17:08 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 82 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +18 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 217 | 14.8 | 19:37 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 79 | 41 | 51 | 92 | +27 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 7 | 191 | 21.5 | 18:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 66 | 25 | 39 | 64 | +28 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 141 | 17.7 | 18:54 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 56 | 23 | 25 | 48 | +2 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 131 | 17.6 | 18:26 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 66 | 28 | 30 | 58 | -5 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 176 | 15.9 | 19:28 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 417 | 167 | 201 | 368 | +74 | 121 | 54 | 3 | 35 | 978 | 17.1 | 18:47 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
66 games, 28 goals and 30 assists at 19:28 a night, minus-5, thirty-three penalty minutes, 176 shots. Ten of the twenty-eight came on the power play. Seventy-ninth overall in 2014 by Tampa Bay — the third round — six seasons, 417 games and 368 points.
The Finesse Game
Seventy-two and a half per cent of his attempts came from the slot — the 6th-highest share of all 393 forwards — off an 18-foot median.
Only five men in the league shoot from closer in and none of them scored twenty-eight goals in sixty-six games.
8.22 shots per 60 is the 65th percentile at 15.9 per cent, and thirty-eight per cent of his points came on the power play, the 94th percentile, off 3:36 a night at the 96th.
2.07 even-strength points per 60 is the 67th percentile, which is the one ordinary number in the file and the one worth holding onto: at five-on-five he is a good top-six centre rather than a great one, and the power play is doing a great deal of the work.
51.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 65th percentile, out of 58.3 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 89th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 177 pounds — one of the smallest forwards in the league — and 3.50 hits per 60 at the 45th percentile, which for that size is more contact than the frame suggests.
Thirty-three penalty minutes in sixty-six games, and 0.56 penalties taken per 60 at the 39th percentile.
The Intangibles
16.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 10th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 23.4 mph top speed at the 93rd percentile.
Fast, and above twenty miles an hour more often than nine forwards in ten. That combination, at 177 pounds, is the whole shape of the player — he arrives at the net front by beating people to it rather than by standing there.
His shot is 85.4 mph, the 18th percentile, which is the trade: he scores from eighteen feet because he cannot score from thirty.
He is 26, with 368 points in 417 games. The speed, the slot share and a scoring rate of 0.88 a game are the case. He has played eighty games once in six seasons, and a 5-11, 177-pound forward who gets above twenty miles an hour sixteen times an hour is going to keep collecting the reasons why.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
72.5% of his attempts in the slot, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“Seventy-two and a half per cent of his attempts came from the slot — the 6th-highest share of all 393 forwards — off an 18-foot median.”
“16.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 10th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 23.4 mph top speed at the 93rd percentile.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 964 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.7%
- 67th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.6%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 54 against. Expected: 47.4 and 44.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 29 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 66 games
- Top speed
- 23.4 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 5.38 a game
- Distance
- 3.12 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.4 mph
- 41st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 964 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TBL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.7% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 964 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ondrej Palat | 55.4% | 47.6% | 53.4% |
| Nikita Kucherov | 52.3% | 50.9% | 49.7% |
| Victor Hedman | 56.4% | 47.4% | 55.0% |
55.4% together, 47.6% for him apart and 53.4% for Palat apart. He was worse away from Palat, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Palat did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
258 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 30 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 56% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.