This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ondrej Palat
New Jersey Devils Left Wing
A seventh-round pick with a career plus-147, arriving off nine straight seasons in Tampa.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | TBL | 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 12.5 | 11:44 |
| 2013-14 | TBL | 81 | 23 | 36 | 59 | +32 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 165 | 13.9 | 18:02 |
| 2014-15 | TBL | 75 | 16 | 47 | 63 | +31 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 139 | 11.5 | 17:26 |
| 2015-16 | TBL | 62 | 16 | 24 | 40 | +10 | 20 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 117 | 13.7 | 17:55 |
| 2016-17 | TBL | 75 | 17 | 35 | 52 | +8 | 39 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 162 | 10.5 | 19:07 |
| 2017-18 | TBL | 56 | 11 | 24 | 35 | +16 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 109 | 10.1 | 17:00 |
| 2018-19 | TBL | 64 | 8 | 26 | 34 | +4 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 8.0 | 14:53 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 69 | 17 | 24 | 41 | +25 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 128 | 13.3 | 16:11 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 55 | 15 | 31 | 46 | +1 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 111 | 13.5 | 17:27 |
| 2021-22 | TBL | 77 | 18 | 31 | 49 | +15 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 143 | 12.6 | 16:30 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 628 | 143 | 280 | 423 | +147 | 197 | 30 | 7 | 30 | 1190 | 12.0 | 17:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
18 goals and 31 assists in seventy-seven games for Tampa Bay at 16:30 a night, plus-15, twenty penalty minutes. Nine seasons, 628 games, 423 points.
Two hundred and eighth overall in 2011 — the last round — and 628 NHL games with a career plus-147.
The Finesse Game
2.32 even-strength points per 60 is the 77th percentile and only twelve per cent of his points came on the power play. 6.75 shots per 60 is the 40th at 12.6 per cent. Fifty-three per cent from the slot at a 23-foot median — ordinary volume, sound locations.
54.4 per cent of the expected goals is the 80th percentile against 50.9 per cent of the attempts at the 60th — he is on for better chances than attempts, which is the signature of a man who plays inside the dots. His ice went 53-45 against an expectation of 50.70-42.42.
Those were Tampa’s minutes on a club that has been to consecutive finals, so the pair figures in his file belong there.
1.18 giveaways per 60 is the 27th percentile and 5.86 hits per 60 the 69th, from a winger the model likes at both ends.
The Physical Game
5.86 hits per 60 is the 69th percentile and 1.98 blocks the 64th at 6-0 and 194. He is a heavier player than the point totals suggest.
0.52 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.47 taken — almost exactly neutral, twenty minutes in seventy-seven games.
The Intangibles
22.0 mph is the 24th percentile, 3.4 bursts per 60 the 25th, 9.61 miles per 60 the 47th. Slow, rarely sprinting, covering ordinary ground — the fifth genuine two-way producer in this batch to read as unremarkable on every chip measure.
He is 31, and the career plus-147 is the number that will be quoted. It was accumulated in Tampa, on clubs whose chance shares were nothing like this one’s — the honest version is a very good possession winger arriving on a club that finished 28th, and the plus-minus will not survive the move.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
4 of his 18 goals late or in overtime, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
“Two hundred and eighth overall in 2011 — the last round — and 628 NHL games with a career plus-147.”
“1.18 giveaways per 60 is the 27th percentile and 5.86 hits per 60 the 69th, from a winger the model likes at both ends.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,042 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.4%
- 83rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.9%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 45 against. Expected: 50.7 and 42.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 44th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.94 a game
- Distance
- 2.64 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.2 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with TBL · 1042 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TBL took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.4% — 1.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,042 minutes at five-on-five — 67th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brayden Point | 55.4% | 53.4% | 47.6% |
| Victor Hedman | 57.7% | 51.9% | 54.5% |
| Mikhail Sergachev | 52.1% | 55.9% | 52.8% |
55.4% together, 53.4% for him apart and 47.6% for Point apart. Point was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Point than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
196 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.