This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Bo Horvat
Vancouver Canucks Center
Thirty-one goals out of the 137th-hardest chair of 652 skaters, and a career minus-68.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | VAN | 68 | 13 | 12 | 25 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 93 | 14.0 | 12:16 |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 82 | 16 | 24 | 40 | -30 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 155 | 10.3 | 17:08 |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 81 | 20 | 32 | 52 | -7 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 158 | 12.7 | 18:02 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 64 | 22 | 22 | 44 | -1 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 13.9 | 19:21 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 82 | 27 | 34 | 61 | -4 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 227 | 11.9 | 20:50 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 22 | 31 | 53 | -15 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 178 | 12.4 | 19:44 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 19 | 20 | 39 | -6 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 131 | 14.5 | 19:53 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 70 | 31 | 21 | 52 | +3 | 40 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 16.0 | 19:31 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 572 | 170 | 196 | 366 | -68 | 188 | 56 | 8 | 21 | 1294 | 13.1 | 18:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
70 games, 31 goals and 21 assists at 19:31 a night, plus-3, forty penalty minutes, 194 shots. Thirteen of the thirty-one came on the power play and one short-handed. Ninth overall in 2013 by Vancouver, eight seasons, 572 games, 366 points.
The Finesse Game
He started 43.4 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end — 308 against 402 — the 137th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and scored thirty-one out of it.
That combination is rare. Thirty-one goals is a first-line total and the chair is a checking centre’s, and the club used him for both.
8.52 shots per 60 is the 68th percentile at 16.0 per cent, from a 26-foot median with forty-eight per cent from the slot.
Thirteen of the thirty-one came on the power play, off 3:15 a night at the 92nd percentile, and thirty-seven per cent of his points came there at the 93rd.
48.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 36th percentile against 51.1 per cent of the attempts at the 62nd — a three-point gap the wrong way, out of a hard chair.
1.10 giveaways per 60 is the 22nd percentile.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 225 pounds, 4.22 hits per 60 at the 55th percentile, and forty penalty minutes in seventy games.
0.62 penalties drawn per 60 is the 33rd percentile against 0.88 taken at the 72nd, and the net of minus-0.26 is the 19th.
The Intangibles
A 23.3 mph top speed is the 92nd percentile among forwards and 7.8 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 75th, against 9.40 miles per 60 at the 29th.
Genuinely fast for a 225-pound centre, and his shot is 96.5 mph at the 91st percentile.
He is 27, with 366 points in 572 games across eight seasons and a career plus-minus of minus-68. Thirty-one goals, a hard chair, real speed and a hard shot are the case, and the last year of a contract is where it gets tested. A 36th-percentile chance share and eight seasons of minus hockey are what a club buying him has to decide are the chair rather than the man.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He started 43.4 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end — 308 against 402 — the 137th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, and scored thirty-one out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 986 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.2%
- 40th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.1%
- 66th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 37 for, 34 against. Expected: 39.4 and 42.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 54 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 23.3 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.54 a game
- Distance
- 3.06 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.5 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 986 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.2% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 986 minutes at five-on-five — 60th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Myers | 52.1% | 45.4% | 48.5% |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 51.0% | 46.1% | 49.2% |
| Conor Garland | 49.2% | 47.7% | 56.8% |
52.1% together, 45.4% for him apart and 48.5% for Myers apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
264 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 33 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.