This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nils Hoglander
Vancouver Canucks Left Wing
The 89th-percentile shot rate and the 16th-percentile conversion, at 5-9 and 21 years old.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 13 | 14 | 27 | -4 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 118 | 11.0 | 15:27 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 60 | 10 | 8 | 18 | -6 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 7.6 | 13:05 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 116 | 23 | 22 | 45 | -10 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 250 | 9.2 | 14:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
60 games, 10 goals and 8 assists at 13:05 a night, minus-6, twenty-four penalty minutes, 132 shots. One of the ten came on the power play. Fortieth overall in 2019 by Vancouver — the second round — two seasons, 116 games, 45 points.
The Finesse Game
10.08 shots per 60 is the 89th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games — a genuinely high volume off a thirteen-minute shift — and 7.6 per cent shooting is the 16th percentile.
A hundred and thirty-two attempts produced ten goals. The location is fine: a 23-foot median with fifty-three per cent from the slot. The finishing is not.
1.24 even-strength points per 60 is the 18th percentile, which is the number that dropped this season from the one before it.
51.2 per cent of the expected goals is the 61st percentile and 53.0 per cent of the attempts the 75th, out of 51.5 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 293rd-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
Winning the shot count by three points and the chance count by one is what a young winger driving play without finishing it looks like.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 185 pounds — the smallest forward on this roster — and 3.13 hits per 60 at the 38th percentile.
Twenty-four penalty minutes in sixty games, and 0.92 penalties taken per 60 at the 74th percentile against 0.84 drawn.
The Intangibles
9.99 miles per 60 is the 79th percentile among forwards against a 22.2 mph top speed at the 33rd and 5.2 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 51st.
A great deal of ground covered and an ordinary top end. For a 5-9 winger the record cannot say whether the work rate compensates for the size, and nothing here measures the edges or the puck protection a small forward lives on.
His shot is 87.2 mph, the 30th percentile.
He is 21, with forty-five points in 116 games across two seasons, and eighteen points is nine fewer than his first year, in four more games. The shot volume, the ground covered and a 75th-percentile shot share at 21 are three real things. A 7.6 per cent conversion, a soft shot and a scoring rate in the bottom fifth are why the second season went backwards.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 726 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.2%
- 64th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53%
- 78th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 26 against. Expected: 32.2 and 30.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 60 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 51st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.13 a game
- Distance
- 2.18 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.2 mph
- 50th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 726 minutes at five-on-five
- Bo Horvat35%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.2% — 2.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 726 minutes at five-on-five — 35th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Myers | 53.8% | 49.5% | 48.4% |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 57.3% | 47.2% | 47.7% |
| Bo Horvat | 55.2% | 49.1% | 45.6% |
53.8% together, 49.5% for him apart and 48.4% for Myers apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
160 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.