Photo by Bure's Triple Deke, CC BY-SA 4.0
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | VAN | 68 | 13 | 12 | 25 | -8 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 93 | 14.0 | 12:16 |
| 2015-16 | VAN | 82 | 16 | 24 | 40 | -30 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 155 | 10.3 | 17:08 |
| 2016-17 | VAN | 81 | 20 | 32 | 52 | -7 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 158 | 12.7 | 18:02 |
| 2017-18 | VAN | 64 | 22 | 22 | 44 | -1 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 13.9 | 19:21 |
| 2018-19 | VAN | 82 | 27 | 34 | 61 | -4 | 33 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 227 | 11.9 | 20:50 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 69 | 22 | 31 | 53 | -15 | 21 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 178 | 12.4 | 19:44 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 56 | 19 | 20 | 39 | -6 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 131 | 14.5 | 19:53 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 70 | 31 | 21 | 52 | +3 | 40 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 194 | 16.0 | 19:31 |
| 2022-23 | VAN/NYI | 79 | 38 | 32 | 70 | -1 | 18 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 229 | 16.6 | 20:40 |
| 2023-24 | NYI | 81 | 33 | 35 | 68 | -1 | 39 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 248 | 13.3 | 19:42 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 81 | 28 | 29 | 57 | -4 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 243 | 11.5 | 20:10 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 68 | 31 | 26 | 57 | +8 | 40 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 226 | 13.7 | 20:46 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 881 | 300 | 318 | 618 | -66 | 301 | 88 | 16 | 46 | 2240 | 13.4 | 19:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
31 goals and 26 assists in 68 games — 57 points, plus-8, at 20:46 a night with 7 power-play goals. 226 shots on goal.
The Finesse Game
A finisher who does his work in the middle distance. 318 unblocked attempts, 33 goals, median 27 feet with 30 per cent from inside 20.
That is further out than most 30-goal scorers work from, and it holds because the release is heavy and quick off the wall. 300 career goals in 881 games.
26 assists is what the playmaking gives you and always has been.
The Physical Game
6-1, 225, and genuinely heavy. 40 penalty minutes. He wins faceoffs, protects pucks below the goal line, and is difficult to move from in front of the net on the power play.
The Intangibles
50.6 per cent of the expected goals, 59th percentile, and 52.4 per cent of the shot attempts, 77th, with the goals 41-39 across 944 minutes.
Plus-8 on a club that finished minus-16 and last in the league on the penalty kill.
6 points in his last 10. He is 31, the captain in all but name, and the second-most reliable thing on this roster after the goaltender.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 944 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.6%
- 60th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 78th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 39 against. Expected: 44.1 and 43.0.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe report ranks him 22 points above where the numbers do. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 87th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.79 a game
- Distance
- 3.28 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.4 mph
- 94th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
6
points in his last 10 games — 2 goals, 4 assists, 27 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 944 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NYI took 48.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.6% — 2.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 944 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Heineman | 49.8% | 52.3% | 46.4% |
| Matthew Schaefer | 52.6% | 48.8% | 50.2% |
| Adam Pelech | 51.4% | 50.1% | 51.5% |
49.8% together, 52.3% for him apart and 46.4% for Heineman apart. Heineman was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Heineman than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
318 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 33 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 30% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.