This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anton Lundell
Florida Panthers Center
A third-line centre at 22 on a Stanley Cup club, with a career plus-53 in 216 games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | FLA | 65 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +33 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 125 | 14.4 | 15:44 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 73 | 12 | 21 | 33 | +1 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 152 | 7.9 | 16:22 |
| 2023-24 | FLA | 78 | 13 | 22 | 35 | +19 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 166 | 7.8 | 15:23 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 216 | 43 | 69 | 112 | +53 | 107 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 443 | 9.7 | 15:49 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 13 goals and 22 assists for 35 points, 1 on the power play, 46 penalty minutes, 15:23 a night and plus-19. He took 53.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,001 minutes, the 75th percentile, and his ice went 35-25 against an expectation of 41.51-36.83.
Seven goals of scoring that did not arrive and twelve fewer conceded than the chances called for. A third line that suppressed everything and scored nothing, which on this club is the job as written.
The Finesse Game
166 shots at a median of 24 feet with 40 per cent from inside 20, converted at 7.8 per cent against a career 9.7.
69 career assists in 216 games. He is a heavy, patient centre who holds the puck below the goal line and finds the late man, and the scoring rate has not yet caught up to the play.
The Physical Game
He is 6-1 and 196 and hard to move in the slot.
46 penalty minutes in 78 games is a real rate for a young centre and most of it is a stick when he has been beaten to a spot. He wins the wall and he does the defensive work without being asked twice.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2020 out of Espoo, three seasons, and 112 points in 216 games at 22. He kills penalties and has 3 career shorthanded goals in 216 games.
A career plus-53 in three seasons on a club that suppresses as much as this one is not proof of anything, but a 22-year-old playing this role on a Cup winner is. The scoring is the part that has to arrive.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,001 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 76th pct
- Shot attempts
- 57.1%
- 95th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 35 for, 25 against. Expected: 41.5 and 36.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 415 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1001 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- FLA took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 0.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,001 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eetu Luostarinen | 55.5% | 47.9% | 50.7% |
| Gustav Forsling | 46.7% | 56.5% | 59.2% |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 52.1% | 53.4% | 54.6% |
55.5% together, 47.9% for him apart and 50.7% for Luostarinen apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
219 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.