This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anton Lundell
Florida Panthers Center
Forty-four points as a rookie, thirty-three as a sophomore, and the softest registered shot among Florida's regular forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | FLA | 65 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +33 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 125 | 14.4 | 15:44 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 73 | 12 | 21 | 33 | +1 | 43 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 152 | 7.9 | 16:22 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 138 | 30 | 47 | 77 | +34 | 61 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 277 | 10.8 | 16:04 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 21 assists in 73 games — 33 points — with two shorthanded goals. Plus-1, 16:22 a night, 152 shots at 7.9 per cent, 43 penalty minutes.
Forty-four points as a twenty-year-old rookie, thirty-three at twenty-one. The second-year fall is common enough that it is barely worth remarking on; the useful figure is that the ice time went up while the production went down.
53.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 78th percentile, with his ice at 39-35 against an expectation of 40.62-35.22 — process and result agreed almost exactly.
Two seasons, 138 games, 77 points.
The Finesse Game
152 shots at a median of 27 feet, 39 per cent from inside twenty and 21 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 30 shots on goal and no goals. Inside forty: 117 shots, 12 goals, 10.26 per cent.
A 10.26 per cent conversion from inside forty is below what a top-nine centre should return, and it is the reason 152 shots produced twelve goals.
85.4 mph at the 13th percentile — the softest registered shot of any Florida forward who played a regular shift. The measurement is a slap-shot reading and he took six slap shots all year, so it is a weak signal; it happens to agree with the conversion rate.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 196, and 43 penalty minutes in 73 games, which is a high rate for a player of this description.
Top speed 22.5 mph, the 63rd percentile; bursts 0.8 a game, the 45th; 2.83 miles a game, the 69th. Ordinary across the board.
He plays a heavy defensive game for a twenty-one-year-old, kills penalties, and took two shorthanded goals doing it.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2020 out of Espoo. Florida dressed three Finnish forwards in its top nine last season — Barkov, Luostarinen and him.
He kills penalties, takes the draw and does not lose the puck, which is a description that produces a long career at 33 points a season and a short one at 55. Which of those he becomes is the entire question, and nothing in two seasons of data settles it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He plays a heavy defensive game for a twenty-one-year-old, kills penalties, and took two shorthanded goals doing it.”
“He kills penalties, takes the draw and does not lose the puck, which is a description that produces a long career at 33 points a season and a short one at 55.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 900 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.6%
- 79th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.4%
- 92nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 35 against. Expected: 40.6 and 35.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 21 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 73 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 69th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.84 a game
- Distance
- 2.83 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.4 mph
- 38th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 900 minutes at five-on-five
- Sam Reinhart56%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- FLA took 53.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.6% — level with the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 900 minutes at five-on-five — 48th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Reinhart | 52.4% | 54.9% | 58.3% |
| Gustav Forsling | 48.8% | 57.2% | 52.4% |
| Brandon Montour | 49.8% | 55.6% | 52.9% |
52.4% together, 54.9% for him apart and 58.3% for Reinhart apart. Reinhart was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
194 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.