This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anthony Duclair
San Jose Sharks Left Wing
Thirty-one goals two seasons ago, twenty games last season, and nothing at all from nineteen shots inside twenty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NYR | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5.6 | 12:09 |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 81 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +12 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 19.1 | 14:23 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 58 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 6.6 | 13:18 |
| 2017-18 | ARI/CHI | 56 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -5 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 11.3 | 13:17 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ/OTT | 74 | 19 | 14 | 33 | -2 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 14.4 | 12:42 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 66 | 23 | 17 | 40 | -5 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 184 | 12.5 | 16:16 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +27 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 9.6 | 15:41 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 74 | 31 | 27 | 58 | +19 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 167 | 18.6 | 15:00 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 20 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 14:51 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 490 | 122 | 139 | 261 | +47 | 165 | 33 | 2 | 16 | 926 | 13.2 | 14:16 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
2 goals and 7 assists in 20 games — 9 points — at 14:51 a night for Florida. Plus-4, 43 shots at 4.7 per cent, 2 penalty minutes.
Twenty games is the shortest season of a nine-year career, and it followed the best one: 31 goals and 58 points in 2021-22.
50.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 264 minutes, the 52nd percentile, with his ice at 14-10 against an expectation of 14.90-14.50.
He started 54.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
Two hundred and sixty-four minutes is a fortnight of a regular’s season and nothing in it should be read as a finding.
The Finesse Game
43 shots at a median of 22 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 19 shots on goal and no goals. From twenty to forty: 12 shots and one goal. Beyond forty: 11 shots and one goal.
Nineteen shots on goal from inside twenty feet without scoring is the kind of run that happens to good finishers over twenty games. His career shooting percentage is 13.2 and he scored on 18.6 per cent of his shots in 2021-22.
66 tracked attempts, ten of them tip-ins and four slap. 86.1 mph at the 16th percentile — a soft shot on a winger who has scored twenty or more three times.
The shot has never been the weapon; the entry is. He arrives at the offensive blue line with speed and the puck, and the shot comes from the space that creates rather than from beating a goaltender cleanly.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 198 pounds, and the skating is the asset: 1.9 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 83rd percentile, a top speed of 22.4 mph at the 59th, and 2.35 miles a game at the 35th on fifteen minutes a night.
That combination — a high burst count on modest ground covered — is the tracking line of a winger whose game is repeated acceleration in short bursts rather than sustained work.
He carries the puck through the neutral zone, which is the single skill the club is paying for and the one that does not decline before thirty.
2 penalty minutes in 20 games and 165 in 490 career games. He is not a physical player, is not asked to be, and does very little once the puck has gone the other way.
The Intangibles
Eightieth overall in 2013, the third round, nine seasons, 490 games, 261 points across six clubs.
122 goals, and the file has been the same at all six addresses: two or three good months, a stretch of nothing, and a trade. The 31 goals in 2021-22 is the exception and it came at twenty-six.
He is twenty-eight, joining a rebuilding club on a short deal, and the transaction is transparent: if he scores twenty by February somebody will pay for him.
What this book can say is that the skating is real, the finishing record over 490 games is a 13.2 per cent shooting percentage, and the twenty games above tell you nothing.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He carries the puck through the neutral zone, which is the single skill the club is paying for and the one that does not decline before thirty.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 264 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.7%
- 58th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.6%
- 49th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 14 for, 10 against. Expected: 14.9 and 14.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 20 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 64th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.90 a game
- Distance
- 2.35 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.1 mph
- 42nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with FLA · 264 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- FLA took 53.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.7% — 2.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 264 minutes at five-on-five — 4th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gustav Forsling | 51.4% | 49.7% | 51.6% |
| Aleksander Barkov | 54.4% | 47.1% | 55.3% |
| Carter Verhaeghe | 45.2% | 55.6% | 56.9% |
51.4% together, 49.7% for him apart and 51.6% for Forsling apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
65 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 43 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.