Photo by Lisa Gansky from New York, NY, USA, CC BY-SA 2.0
Anthony Duclair
New York Islanders Left Wing #11
The 3rd percentile in expected goals, and 165 career goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NYR | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5.6 | 12:09 |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 81 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +12 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 19.1 | 14:23 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 58 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 6.6 | 13:18 |
| 2017-18 | ARI/CHI | 56 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -5 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 11.3 | 13:17 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ/OTT | 74 | 19 | 14 | 33 | -2 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 14.4 | 12:42 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 66 | 23 | 17 | 40 | -5 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 184 | 12.5 | 16:16 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +27 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 9.6 | 15:41 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 74 | 31 | 27 | 58 | +19 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 167 | 18.6 | 15:00 |
| 2022-23 | FLA | 20 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 14:51 |
| 2023-24 | SJS/TBL | 73 | 24 | 18 | 42 | -8 | 34 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 18.6 | 15:46 |
| 2024-25 | NYI | 44 | 7 | 4 | 11 | -15 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 11.7 | 15:03 |
| 2025-26 | NYI | 62 | 12 | 15 | 27 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 74 | 16.2 | 13:12 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 669 | 165 | 176 | 341 | +24 | 221 | 45 | 2 | 19 | 1189 | 13.9 | 14:23 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 15 assists in 62 games — 27 points, even in plus-minus, at 13:12 a night with 12 penalty minutes.
The Finesse Game
The speed has always been the trade and the finishing comes and goes. 109 unblocked attempts, 12 goals, median 29 feet with 33 per cent from inside 20.
165 goals in 669 career games across 8 organisations, including a 31-goal season. He can score in bursts and has never been able to do it for 2 years running.
The Physical Game
6 foot even, 198, and he avoids the interior. 12 penalty minutes in 62 games.
There is no forechecking game and no wall play; the whole thing is straight-line speed into space.
The Intangibles
41.6 per cent of the expected goals — 3rd percentile — and 43.7 per cent of the shot attempts, sixth. Across 727 minutes the chances ran 26.2 to 36.8 against.
Those are among the worst figures in this edition, on a club that was 48.4 per cent as a team. He was not merely carried; the ice tilted whenever he was on it.
He is 30 and on his ninth organisation, which is its own kind of scouting report. 5 points in his last 10.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 727 minutes
- Expected goals
- 41.6%
- 4th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.7%
- 6th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 28 for, 24 against. Expected: 26.2 and 36.8.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe two rank him within 4 points of one another. It was written with these numbers on screen, so the agreement is not corroboration — the arithmetic is on both sides of it.
The same player was graded a second time from his biography and his box score alone, with the measured record withheld. That reading lands 11 points from the numbers; this one lands 4. Across the whole control the two distances come out the same, which is worth knowing in both directions: the arithmetic on both sides of the sighted reading did not buy it any accuracy, and it did not cost it any either.
All three bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 62 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.08 a game
- Distance
- 1.95 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.4 mph
- 85th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
5
points in his last 10 games — 1 goals, 4 assists, 13 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 727 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- NYI took 48.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 41.6% — 6.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 727 minutes at five-on-five — 32nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Barzal | 42.8% | 40.6% | 54.2% |
| Matthew Schaefer | 41.2% | 41.8% | 52.8% |
| Ryan Pulock | 38.4% | 43.3% | 49.0% |
42.8% together, 40.6% for him apart and 54.2% for Barzal apart. Barzal was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
109 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 34% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 24% from beyond forty.