This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Anthony Duclair
Florida Panthers Left Wing
Thirty-one goals at 18.6 per cent, the 23rd-highest conversion rate of the 393 qualified forwards, and the 3rd-fastest top speed on the club.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | NYR | 18 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5.6 | 12:09 |
| 2015-16 | ARI | 81 | 20 | 24 | 44 | +12 | 49 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 19.1 | 14:23 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 58 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -7 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 6.6 | 13:18 |
| 2017-18 | ARI/CHI | 56 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -5 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 97 | 11.3 | 13:17 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ/OTT | 74 | 19 | 14 | 33 | -2 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 14.4 | 12:42 |
| 2019-20 | OTT | 66 | 23 | 17 | 40 | -5 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 184 | 12.5 | 16:16 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 43 | 10 | 22 | 32 | +27 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 9.6 | 15:41 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 74 | 31 | 27 | 58 | +19 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 167 | 18.6 | 15:00 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 470 | 120 | 132 | 252 | +43 | 163 | 33 | 2 | 16 | 883 | 13.6 | 14:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
31 goals and 27 assists in 74 games — 58 points and a plus-19 at 15:00 a night, the 45th percentile among forwards — with 30 penalty minutes.
52.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 910 minutes, the 70th percentile — the lowest of any Florida forward in the top nine, on a club that took 56.5 per cent as a team.
The Finesse Game
Thirty-one goals on 167 shots is 18.6 per cent, the 23rd-highest conversion rate of the 393 qualified forwards. That is the season and it is the number least likely to repeat: his career rate over 883 shots is 13.6 per cent.
9.03 shots per 60 is the 78th percentile and 58 per cent came from the slot at a median of 23 feet — good locations at good volume.
Thirty-six per cent of his points came on the power play, the 92nd percentile, off 2:33 a night. 2.43 even-strength points per 60 is the 80th.
2.97 giveaways per 60 is the 13th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, against 2.00 takeaways at the 76th.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 198. 2.05 hits per 60 is the 21st percentile and 0.87 blocks the 9th. There is no defensive contribution the box score can see.
23.7 mph is the 97th percentile among forwards — one of the fastest men in the league — against 9.20 miles per 60 at the 16th percentile. He is very fast and he covers almost no ground, which is the file of a winger who waits for the play to come to him and then goes.
1.19 penalties drawn per 60 is the 84th percentile against 0.59 taken — a net of plus-0.59 at the 92nd, which is the most valuable thing on the page after the goals.
The Intangibles
Eightieth overall in 2013, the third round, and 470 NHL games at 27 with 252 points across six organisations.
Thirty-one goals is a career high by eight, and the career before it is a man who has played for six organisations by the age of 27.
With Aleksander Barkov he took 57.4 per cent of the chances over 707 attempts and 49.6 without him — the largest gap of any Florida forward, and it says plainly that the top line carried him. With Jonathan Huberdeau 50.1 over 901, and Huberdeau has gone.
A 27-year-old winger who shoots at 18.6 per cent, covers no ground and posts the lowest chance share in the top nine is the most fragile scoring on this roster. The speed is real and everything built on top of it last season is not obviously repeatable.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He is very fast and he covers almost no ground”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 910 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.3%
- 85th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 58 for, 36 against. Expected: 51.2 and 46.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 23.7 mph
- 98th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.85 a game
- Distance
- 2.30 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.4 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 910 minutes at five-on-five
- Sam Bennett41%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- FLA took 56.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 4.0 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 910 minutes at five-on-five — 51st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Huberdeau | 50.1% | 55.1% | 56.8% |
| MacKenzie Weegar | 53.5% | 51.7% | 59.8% |
| Aleksander Barkov | 57.4% | 49.6% | 59.1% |
50.1% together, 55.1% for him apart and 56.8% for Huberdeau apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
205 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 31 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.