This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brandon Duhaime
Minnesota Wild Right Wing
The 8th-most hits, the 3rd-most penalties taken, and the 5th-worst penalty ledger of the 393 qualified forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | MIN | 80 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -2 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 6.6 | 10:13 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 80 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -2 | 122 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 6.6 | 10:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 11 assists in eighty games at 10:13 a night, minus-2, 122 penalty minutes — his first NHL season, at 25, from the 106th pick of 2016.
The Finesse Game
1.33 even-strength points per 60 is the 23rd percentile and 6.6 per cent shooting the 11th, on 6.68 shots per 60 at the 38th. No power-play points at all.
48.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 35th percentile and 49.2 per cent of the attempts the 42nd. His ice went 27-27 against an expectation of 25.18-27.15 — the only Minnesota regular whose shifts did not carry a finishing surplus, which on this club is its own kind of statement.
40.3 per cent of his end-zone starts came in the attacking end — the 95th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts, which is a genuine mitigation for a fourth-liner.
The Physical Game
This is the report. 14.75 hits per 60 is the 8th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, in 10:13 a night.
2.57 penalties taken per 60 is the 3rd-most of 393 forwards and the net of minus 0.88 is the 5th-worst in the league. 1.69 penalties drawn per 60 is the 95th percentile, so the traffic runs in both directions and 122 penalty minutes is what came out.
Minnesota killed 5:23 a night — the heaviest short-handed workload in this batch of four clubs — and finished 15th at it. A fourth-line winger contributing at the third-highest rate in hockey is a direct and quantifiable cost.
The Intangibles
There is a measurement trap here worth naming. 1.56 miles a game is the 1st percentile of the 568 skaters who played forty — and 9.18 miles per 60 is the 15th. The per-game figure is mostly a record of playing ten minutes; the per-60 figure is what he does while out there. Neither is wrong and only one is about him.
22.8 mph is the 75th percentile and 8.9 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 82nd. He is quick and he sprints often.
A 25-year-old rookie fourth-liner who hits at the eighth-highest rate in the league and takes the third-most penalties. The first is worth a roster spot and the second is what will cost him one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“14.75 hits per 60 is the 8th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, in 10:13 a night.”
“2.57 penalties taken per 60 is the 3rd-most of 393 forwards and the net of minus 0.88 is the 5th-worst in the league.”
“1.69 penalties drawn per 60 is the 95th percentile, so the traffic runs in both directions and 122 penalty minutes is what came out.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 770 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.1%
- 39th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.2%
- 48th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 27 for, 27 against. Expected: 25.2 and 27.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 57 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 83rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.51 a game
- Distance
- 1.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.9 mph
- 44th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 770 minutes at five-on-five
- Connor Dewar22%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MIN took 53.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.1% — 5.6 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 770 minutes at five-on-five — 38th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nico Sturm | 47.0% | 49.4% | 51.7% |
| Nick Bjugstad | 49.3% | 47.2% | 51.5% |
| Dmitry Kulikov | 48.9% | 47.7% | 54.4% |
47.0% together, 49.4% for him apart and 51.7% for Sturm apart. Sturm was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
113 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.