This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Sam Bennett
Florida Panthers Center
The 10th-most shots per 60 and the 4th-most ground covered of the qualified forwards, with 74 penalty minutes.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 16:00 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 77 | 18 | 18 | 36 | -11 | 37 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 136 | 13.2 | 15:09 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 81 | 13 | 13 | 26 | -16 | 75 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 10.7 | 14:59 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 82 | 11 | 15 | 26 | -18 | 59 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 157 | 7.0 | 14:24 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 71 | 13 | 14 | 27 | -6 | 93 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 115 | 11.3 | 13:17 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 52 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -1 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 9.8 | 12:31 |
| 2020-21 | CGY/FLA | 48 | 10 | 17 | 27 | -2 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 106 | 9.4 | 14:25 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 71 | 28 | 21 | 49 | +27 | 74 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 241 | 11.6 | 16:57 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 483 | 101 | 103 | 204 | -28 | 426 | 18 | 0 | 16 | 960 | 10.5 | 14:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
28 goals and 21 assists in 71 games — 49 points and a plus-27 at 16:57 a night, the 65th percentile among forwards — with 74 penalty minutes.
56.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 978 minutes, the 89th percentile, and 56.6 per cent of the attempts, the 92nd.
The Finesse Game
12.02 shots per 60 is the 10th-most of the 393 qualified forwards. Two hundred and forty-one shots in seventy-one games from a second-line centre. Twenty-eight goals on that volume is 11.6 per cent, the 54th percentile — the goals came from shooting more than anybody, not from finishing better than anybody, which is the more repeatable of the two.
Fifty per cent from the slot at a median of 25 feet — ordinary locations, enormous volume.
2.36 even-strength points per 60 is the 78th percentile with only 18 per cent of his points on the power play.
2.04 takeaways per 60 is the 78th percentile against 2.44 giveaways at the 91st. He is involved in everything.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 193.
10.74 miles per 60 is the 4th-most of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, against a 22.4 mph top speed at the 49th percentile and 3.9 bursts over 20 mph per 60 at the 33rd. He covers more ground than all but three forwards in the league and he is not fast — a straight-line, relentless shift rather than a quick one.
5.94 hits per 60 is the 71st percentile. 1.30 penalties drawn per 60 is the 87th percentile and 1.70 taken is the 94th — seventy-four minutes in seventy-one games, and a net of minus-0.40 at the 11th percentile. He plays on the edge of the rules and comes out on the wrong side of it.
The Intangibles
Fourth overall in 2014, and 483 NHL games at 26 with 204 points and a career minus-28.
Six Calgary seasons of eleven to twenty-seven points, then 27 in 48 games after the move here and 49 last season. Twenty-eight goals is a career high by ten and it came at 26, on the best club in the league, off the tenth-highest shot volume in it.
With Jonathan Huberdeau he took 55.4 per cent over 1,125 attempts and 58.4 without him — and Huberdeau has gone to Calgary in the trade that brought Matthew Tkachuk here. With Brandon Montour 59.9 over 645 and 54.7 without.
A first-round centre who took six years to score twenty goals and then scored twenty-eight is the hardest kind of player to price, and the shot volume is the reason to believe it rather than the goal total.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
70% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“a straight-line, relentless shift rather than a quick one”
“He plays on the edge of the rules and comes out on the wrong side of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 978 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.5%
- 92nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.6%
- 94th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 37 against. Expected: 53.5 and 41.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 68 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 64th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.10 a game
- Distance
- 3.03 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.6 mph
- 47th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 978 minutes at five-on-five
- Sam Reinhart24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- FLA took 56.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.5% — level with the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 978 minutes at five-on-five — 59th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Huberdeau | 55.4% | 58.4% | 50.9% |
| Anthony Duclair | 50.6% | 61.0% | 53.9% |
| MacKenzie Weegar | 54.1% | 58.0% | 59.2% |
55.4% together, 58.4% for him apart and 50.9% for Huberdeau apart. He was carrying it: the share stayed with him and left Huberdeau behind.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
284 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 21% from beyond forty.