This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Matt Duchene
Nashville Predators Center
Forty-three goals at 31 in a thirteenth season — thirteen more than he had ever scored, on the 19th-highest shooting percentage of 393 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | COL | 81 | 24 | 31 | 55 | +1 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 13.3 | 17:44 |
| 2010-11 | COL | 80 | 27 | 40 | 67 | -8 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 202 | 13.4 | 18:57 |
| 2011-12 | COL | 58 | 14 | 14 | 28 | -11 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 132 | 10.6 | 16:17 |
| 2012-13 | COL | 47 | 17 | 26 | 43 | -12 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 12.9 | 20:55 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 71 | 23 | 47 | 70 | +8 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 217 | 10.6 | 18:30 |
| 2014-15 | COL | 82 | 21 | 34 | 55 | +3 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 207 | 10.1 | 18:34 |
| 2015-16 | COL | 76 | 30 | 29 | 59 | -8 | 24 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 200 | 15.0 | 18:35 |
| 2016-17 | COL | 77 | 18 | 23 | 41 | -34 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 160 | 11.3 | 18:18 |
| 2017-18 | COL/OTT | 82 | 27 | 32 | 59 | -22 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 14.2 | 18:20 |
| 2018-19 | OTT/CBJ | 73 | 31 | 39 | 70 | -3 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 172 | 18.0 | 18:50 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 66 | 13 | 29 | 42 | -4 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 136 | 9.6 | 16:53 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 34 | 6 | 7 | 13 | -12 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 8.2 | 15:50 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 78 | 43 | 43 | 86 | +6 | 38 | 16 | 0 | 6 | 228 | 18.9 | 19:01 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 905 | 294 | 394 | 688 | -96 | 234 | 75 | 2 | 39 | 2229 | 13.2 | 18:17 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 43 goals and 43 assists for 86 points at 19:01 a night, plus-6, thirty-eight penalty minutes, 228 shots. Third overall in 2009, thirteen seasons, 905 games, 688 points.
Forty-three goals is 8th in the league and thirteen more than he had scored in any previous season — the old high was the 30 of 2015-16. Eighty-six points beats his old best by sixteen.
The Finesse Game
18.9 per cent shooting is the 19th-highest of the 393 forwards who played forty games. His career rate across 2,229 shots is 13.2 per cent.
That is the whole of the difference. 9.22 shots per 60 is the 81st percentile and a normal season for him; 228 shots is within thirty of five earlier years. The volume did not change and the conversion did.
2.77 even-strength points per 60 is the 89th percentile and thirty-four per cent of his points came on the power play, where he took 3:10 a night at the 89th.
Fifty-eight per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 23-foot median — he shoots from the right places, and always has.
3.12 giveaways per 60 is the 17th-most of the 595 skaters who qualify. Against 1.25 takeaways at the 23rd percentile, the puck leaves him far more often than he wins it.
52.5 per cent of the expected goals on 60.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 45th-highest of 652 skaters. His ice went 67-52 against an expectation of 49.6-44.94 — seventeen goals of surplus going forward on top of everything above.
The Physical Game
1.25 hits per 60 is the 9th percentile among forwards and 1.13 blocks the 21st. There is no contact in this game at all, and thirty-eight penalty minutes across seventy-eight games follows from it.
0.73 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.65 taken is neutral.
The Intangibles
22.4 mph is ordinary, 4.6 bursts per 60 is the 158th-fewest of 365 forwards, and 9.05 miles per 60 is the 37th-fewest — he covers less ground than almost nine-tenths of the league’s forwards.
He is 31 and this was the thirteenth season of a career that has produced 294 goals. A career year built on a shooting percentage six points above a thirteen-year baseline, in soft minutes, with seventeen goals of on-ice surplus underneath it. Every part of that is real and none of it is the part that repeats.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,149 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.8%
- 71st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 67 for, 52 against. Expected: 49.6 and 44.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 60th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.45 a game
- Distance
- 2.87 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.1 mph
- 68th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1149 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NSH took 49.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 2.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,149 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mikael Granlund | 52.3% | 52.8% | 41.8% |
| Filip Forsberg | 54.3% | 48.7% | 48.7% |
| Roman Josi | 53.8% | 51.2% | 50.0% |
52.3% together, 52.8% for him apart and 41.8% for Granlund apart. Granlund was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Granlund than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
318 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 42 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 44% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.