This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Andrei Kuzmenko
Vancouver Canucks Left Wing
Thirty-nine goals on a hundred and forty-three shots, at the highest shooting percentage in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | VAN | 81 | 39 | 35 | 74 | +9 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 143 | 27.3 | 16:15 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 81 | 39 | 35 | 74 | +9 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 143 | 27.3 | 16:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
39 goals and 35 assists in 81 games — 74 points — at 16:15 a night, in his first NHL season, at twenty-six. Plus-9, 143 shots at 27.3 per cent, fourteen on the power play, 8 penalty minutes.
That 27.3 per cent is the highest shooting percentage of the 350 skaters in this book who took a hundred or more shots. Nobody is close: Brayden Point is second at 21.7.
52.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,040 minutes, the 70th percentile, with his ice at 63-47 against an expectation of 45.20-40.26 — eighteen more goals than the chances called for at the good end.
He started 54.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
Eight penalty minutes in eighty-one games.
The Finesse Game
143 shots at a median of 15 feet, with 63 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 11 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 98 shots on goal and 36 goals — 36.73 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. That is the highest close-range conversion of the 270 forwards in this book with forty or more shots on goal from inside twenty feet. From twenty to forty: 29 shots and five goals, 17.24 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 17 shots and two goals.
Thirty-six goals from ninety-eight slot shots is more than double what the league gets, and it is the entire season.
210 tracked attempts, 51 of them tip-ins — a 24.3 per cent share, the fifth-highest of the 477 skaters in this book with a hundred attempts — and seven slap shots in a year. 91.6 mph at the 56th percentile.
He plays in the paint and he redirects. The 15-foot median, the tip-in share and the fourteen power-play goals are three descriptions of the same job: standing where the shot arrives and getting a stick on it.
And there is no getting round the caution. A 36.73 per cent rate on ninety-eight shots is the most extreme finishing season in this edition, and the honest projection for a man of twenty-seven is that it comes most of the way back. What survives is the position he takes and the volume he gets from it, which is real skill; the conversion is not going to hold.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 200 pounds, with 8 penalty minutes in 81 games.
A top speed of 21.2 mph, the 6th percentile, and 0.1 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game — the 3rd percentile. He covers 2.41 miles a game, the 37th.
That is one of the slowest tracking lines of any regular forward in this book, and it is not an artefact of ice time: he played sixteen minutes a night for eighty-one games and reached twenty miles an hour about once every ten games.
He is slow, and everything he does well is done standing in one place.
He is not physical and does not need to be, but at 5-11 in the blue paint against defencemen the position is going to be contested harder than it was last season once the league has seen the tape.
He goes to the net and stays there, which is a form of courage that the penalty column will never record.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, one season, 81 games, 74 points, all of them here.
39 goals and 35 assists, and a plus-9.
He is twenty-seven, a Russian winger who came over at twenty-six after a career at home, and scored thirty-nine goals in his first NHL season, a total only nineteen men in the league beat.
An undrafted twenty-six-year-old rookie with a thirty-nine-goal season is one of the strangest files in this book. What it does not settle is any of the things a projection needs: there is one season of evidence, it is the most extreme finishing season in the edition, and the tracking says he is among the slowest forwards in the league. The next hundred games will decide which of those mattered.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.6% of his attempts in the slot, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
7 of his 39 goals late or in overtime, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.10 penalty minutes a game over 81, 6th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
52.9% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 44.9% for his club in the minutes he sat: +8.0, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“He plays in the paint and he redirects.”
“He is slow, and everything he does well is done standing in one place.”
“He goes to the net and stays there, which is a form of courage that the penalty column will never record.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,040 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.9%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.9%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 47 against. Expected: 45.2 and 40.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 21 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 21.2 mph
- 16th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.15 a game
- Distance
- 2.41 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.6 mph
- 77th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1040 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.9% — 5.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,040 minutes at five-on-five — 63rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Pettersson | 56.5% | 42.8% | 45.5% |
| Quinn Hughes | 55.5% | 51.2% | 47.8% |
| Tyler Myers | 48.6% | 54.9% | 43.3% |
56.5% together, 42.8% for him apart and 45.5% for Pettersson apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
211 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 43 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 64% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.