This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Elias Pettersson
Vancouver Canucks Center
A hundred and two points, five shorthanded goals, and a career shooting percentage of 16.6.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | VAN | 71 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +3 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 144 | 19.4 | 18:14 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 68 | 27 | 39 | 66 | +16 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 16.7 | 18:32 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 26 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 15.9 | 18:34 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 80 | 32 | 36 | 68 | +1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 192 | 16.7 | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 80 | 39 | 63 | 102 | +16 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 257 | 15.2 | 20:33 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 325 | 136 | 187 | 323 | +36 | 62 | 38 | 7 | 22 | 818 | 16.6 | 18:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
39 goals and 63 assists in 80 games — 102 points — at 20:33 a night. Plus-16, 257 shots at 15.2 per cent, six on the power play, five shorthanded, six game-winners, 14 penalty minutes.
102 points is a career high by 34, and 39 goals a career high by seven, in his fifth season.
53 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,120 minutes, the 71st percentile, with his ice at 65-53 against an expectation of 48.76-43.20 — sixteen more goals than the chances called for at the good end and ten more at the other.
He started 53.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 65th percentile.
Five shorthanded goals, matched on this roster only by J.T. Miller’s five, which on a club that finished twenty-third on the penalty kill says something about the two of them rather than about the unit.
The Finesse Game
257 shots at a median of 28 feet, and 373 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 95 shots on goal and 23 goals — 24.21 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 116 shots and 15 goals, 12.93 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 47 shots and three goals, 6.38, above the league rate of 4.16.
Above the positional rate at all three distances, on two hundred and fifty-eight shots on goal. That is the shot chart of a man who is simply a better finisher than the league, and the career record agrees: a 16.6 per cent shooting percentage across 325 games and 818 shots, which is an extraordinary rate to hold for five seasons.
So the 15.2 last season was, if anything, slightly below his own standard. There is no correction waiting here.
79 slap shots out of 373 attempts is a 21.2 per cent share, which is unusually high for a centre, and his shot is measured at 95.8 mph, the 82nd percentile.
34 tip-ins and 31 backhands say the rest of it: he scores from everywhere, in every way, and the release is quick enough that goaltenders do not get set.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 176 pounds, which is exceptionally light for a first-line centre, with 14 penalty minutes in 80 games and 62 in 325 career games.
A top speed of 23.3 mph, the 93rd percentile, 1.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 84th, and 3.08 miles a game at the 84th. Fast, often, and covering a great deal of ground — one of the better all-round tracking lines in this book.
He is not physical and at 176 pounds cannot be, and the standing question about him has always been what happens in a playoff series against men who are allowed to lean on him.
He defends with his stick and his reading of the play, which is where the five shorthanded goals come from and why a club that was bad everywhere else was not bad with him on the ice.
14 penalty minutes in 80 games is the second-lowest total of any forward on this roster who played a full season, behind Andrei Kuzmenko’s eight.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2017, five seasons, 325 games, 323 points, all of them here.
136 goals and 187 assists at a career 16.6 per cent, and a plus-36 on a club that has been below .500 for most of it.
He is twenty-four, and the best player on the team by a distance.
What the file describes is a genuine first-line centre with an elite finishing rate, a 93rd-percentile top speed and a hundred and seventy-six pounds on him. The first three of those are settled. The fourth is the whole of the argument about him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
53.0% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 44.7% for his club in the minutes he sat: +8.3, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“He defends with his stick and his reading of the play, which is where the five shorthanded goals come from and why a club that was bad everywhere else was not bad with him on the ice.”
“He is not physical and at 176 pounds cannot be, and the standing question about him has always been what happens in a playoff series against men who are allowed to lean on him.”
“**Five shorthanded goals, matched on this roster only by J.T. Miller's five**, which on a club that finished twenty-third on the penalty kill says something about the two of them rather than about the unit.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,120 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.3%
- 55th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 65 for, 53 against. Expected: 48.8 and 43.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 23 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 82 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 23.3 mph
- 95th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.94 a game
- Distance
- 3.08 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.8 mph
- 95th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1120 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VAN took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.0% — 6.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,120 minutes at five-on-five — 74th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrei Kuzmenko | 56.5% | 45.5% | 42.8% |
| Quinn Hughes | 58.9% | 49.3% | 46.2% |
| Tyler Myers | 45.9% | 56.6% | 44.0% |
56.5% together, 45.5% for him apart and 42.8% for Kuzmenko apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
373 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 34% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.