This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Adam Lowry
Winnipeg Jets Center
A hundred and eighty-one attacking draws against four hundred and six defensive ones.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WPG | 80 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +1 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 104 | 10.6 | 13:45 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 74 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -9 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 9.6 | 14:01 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +1 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 122 | 12.3 | 16:03 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 45 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 11.4 | 14:54 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 78 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +6 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 105 | 11.4 | 14:38 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 49 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 68 | 5.9 | 14:58 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 52 | 10 | 14 | 24 | +6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 80 | 12.5 | 15:32 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 13 | 8 | 21 | +1 | 59 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 115 | 11.3 | 15:29 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 82 | 13 | 23 | 36 | +4 | 48 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 126 | 10.3 | 15:39 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 621 | 93 | 111 | 204 | +15 | 335 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 863 | 10.8 | 14:60 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
13 goals and 23 assists in 82 games — 36 points — at 15:39 a night. Plus-4, 126 shots at 10.3 per cent, three shorthanded, 48 penalty minutes.
36 points is a career high by seven, in his ninth season.
53.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 968 minutes, the 72nd percentile, with his ice at 33-36 against an expectation of 41.11-36.26 — eight fewer goals scored than the chances called for, which is where the plus-4 stops being a plus-15.
He started 30.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 3rd percentile: 181 attacking draws against 406 defensive ones.
The 72nd percentile of chance share out of the 3rd percentile of starts is the best deployment-adjusted season on this club and one of the best in the edition. Thirty-six points is what the box score kept.
The Finesse Game
126 shots at a median of 17 feet, with 55 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 11 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 68 shots on goal and 11 goals — 16.18 per cent, just below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 33 shots and one goal, 3.03 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 18 shots and one goal.
Sixty-eight shots on goal from inside twenty feet from a checking centre is a very large close-range volume, and it comes from where he plays rather than from anybody setting him up.
182 tracked attempts, 91 of them wrist shots, 34 tip-ins — an 18.7 per cent share — and no slap shots at all. His shot is measured at 84.5 mph, the 10th percentile.
93 goals in 621 career games at 10.8 per cent, and ten career shorthanded goals, which for a man who has never scored fourteen in a season says exactly where he spends his ice.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 210 pounds, with 48 penalty minutes in 82 games and 335 in 621 career games.
Top speed 22.3 mph at the 51st percentile, 1.3 bursts above twenty a game at the 66th, 2.50 miles a game at the 42nd. Average in every direction, at 6-5.
He is punishing, he forechecks by hitting, and he finishes every check available to him, which is the reason a coach hands him four hundred defensive-zone draws.
He wins the wall and protects the puck below the goal line, and at six foot five with a long reach that is how a checking line gets out of its own end.
He kills penalties and takes the defensive-zone draw, which the zone-start column makes visible even though this project cannot see who wins a faceoff.
The Intangibles
Sixty-seventh overall in 2011, the third round, nine seasons, 621 games, 204 points, all of them here, and the captaincy.
93 goals and 111 assists, and a plus-15.
He is thirty, and he has spent nine seasons doing the job that makes Mark Scheifele’s 92nd-percentile deployment possible.
A third-round pick who becomes a captain by taking the third percentile of zone starts is the clearest single example in this book of the thing the box score cannot see. The 36 points are the least interesting number on the page.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
73.1% of his attempts in the slot, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
31% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 5th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“He is punishing, he forechecks by hitting, and he finishes every check available to him, which is the reason a coach hands him four hundred defensive-zone draws.”
“He wins the wall and protects the puck below the goal line, and at six foot five with a long reach that is how a checking line gets out of its own end.”
“He kills penalties and takes the defensive-zone draw, which the zone-start column makes visible even though this project cannot see who wins a faceoff.”
“**Sixty-seventh overall in 2011**, the third round, nine seasons, 621 games, 204 points, all of them here, and the captaincy.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 968 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.1%
- 76th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51%
- 61st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 36 against. Expected: 41.1 and 36.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 58th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.28 a game
- Distance
- 2.50 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.5 mph
- 34th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 968 minutes at five-on-five
- Saku Maenalanenoff the roster20%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.1% — 1.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 968 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Barron | 51.6% | 54.6% | 53.8% |
| Neal Pionk | 46.0% | 58.1% | 50.0% |
| Josh Morrissey | 54.4% | 52.2% | 50.4% |
51.6% together, 54.6% for him apart and 53.8% for Barron apart. He was better away from Barron, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Barron.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
175 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 61% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.