This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Josh Morrissey
Winnipeg Jets Defense
Sixty assists, a career high by thirty-nine points, and 3.56 miles a game at a top speed in the twelfth percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15:54 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +6 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 99 | 6.1 | 19:29 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 81 | 7 | 19 | 26 | +15 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 6.9 | 20:27 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 59 | 6 | 25 | 31 | +9 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 95 | 6.3 | 22:24 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 65 | 5 | 26 | 31 | +1 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 4.2 | 22:46 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 4 | 17 | 21 | -1 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 3.5 | 23:33 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 12 | 25 | 37 | -3 | 66 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 173 | 6.9 | 23:40 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 78 | 16 | 60 | 76 | +2 | 41 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 172 | 9.3 | 24:14 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 501 | 56 | 186 | 242 | +29 | 255 | 14 | 1 | 14 | 878 | 6.4 | 22:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 60 assists in 78 games — 76 points — at 24:14 a night. Plus-2, 172 shots at 9.3 per cent, two on the power play, six game-winners, 41 penalty minutes.
76 points is a career high by thirty-nine, in his eighth season, at twenty-eight. He had never scored more than 37.
The 60 assists are tied for the fourth-most of any defenceman in this book, and the 76 points tied for second, behind only Erik Karlsson.
51.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,495 minutes — the most of any player on this roster — with his ice at 75-62 against an expectation of 68.54-64.78.
He started 55.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 76th percentile: 535 attacking draws against 424 defensive ones.
Five hundred and thirty-five attacking draws is a very large number for a defenceman, and it is the caveat the 76 points needs: this was a first-pair defenceman given the puck in the right end as often as anybody at the position.
The Finesse Game
172 shots at a median of 49 feet, with 66 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 9 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 111 shots on goal and seven goals — 6.31 per cent, nearly double the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 43 shots and seven goals, 16.28 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 18 shots and two goals.
A hundred and eleven long shots on goal is a very large volume and seven goals is a very good return from it, and this book has printed enough of these by now to say what it means: on one season and a hundred shots, a rate like that is mostly the season.
265 tracked attempts, 92 of them slap shots — a 34.7 per cent share — and a shot measured at 98.2 mph, the 92nd percentile.
A career 6.4 per cent across 501 games, against 9.3 last season. Sixteen goals is a career high by four.
The 60 assists are the file. He walks the line, he moves the puck early, and 186 career assists against 56 goals says the distribution has always been the skill even when the totals were half this size.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 195 pounds, with 41 penalty minutes in 78 games and 255 in 501 career games.
3.56 miles a game — the 98th percentile, the twelfth-most of any skater in this book — at a top speed of 21.5 mph, the 12th percentile, with 0.5 bursts above twenty a game at the 25th.
That is the most extreme version of a shape this edition has found on defenceman after defenceman, and it belongs at the end of the argument rather than the start. He is in the bottom eighth of the league for top speed and the top fiftieth for ground covered, at twenty-four minutes a night.
Whatever is happening in those miles is turning, pivoting and re-attacking rather than sprinting. He beats a forechecker with his edges and never with his stride.
He is not physical, does not clear his crease by force, and at 195 pounds is not going to. He defends with his stick and his position instead, and the 41 penalty minutes are the cost of a small defenceman doing it against big forwards.
The Intangibles
Thirteenth overall in 2013, eight seasons, 501 games, 242 points, all of them here.
56 goals and 186 assists, and a plus-29.
He is twenty-eight, and last season he went from a good first-pair defenceman to one of the three highest-scoring in the league in a single year.
The honest reading is that the deployment did some of it and the player did the rest. Five hundred and thirty-five attacking draws is a great deal of help; 60 assists is a great deal of production; and a career that read 31, 21, 37 and then 76 is a jump that this book cannot yet tell you is real.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
19:10 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He walks the line, he moves the puck early, and 186 career assists against 56 goals says the distribution has always been the skill even when the totals were half this size.”
“He beats a forechecker with his edges and never with his stride.”
“He defends with his stick and his position instead, and the 41 penalty minutes are the cost of a small defenceman doing it against big forwards.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,495 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.4%
- 62nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.3%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 75 for, 62 against. Expected: 68.5 and 64.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 35 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 81 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 45th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.50 a game
- Distance
- 3.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.2 mph
- 89th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1495 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan DeMelo48%
- Neal Pionk32%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.4% — 0.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,495 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan DeMelo | 50.1% | 52.5% | 56.2% |
| Kyle Connor | 51.2% | 51.6% | 52.2% |
| Mark Scheifele | 53.3% | 50.3% | 47.8% |
50.1% together, 52.5% for him apart and 56.2% for DeMelo apart. DeMelo was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
265 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 35 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 68% from beyond forty.