This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Adam Lowry
Winnipeg Jets Center
Nineteen goals scored on his ice against an expectation of 38.4 -- the largest shortfall in this edition.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WPG | 80 | 11 | 12 | 23 | +1 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 104 | 10.6 | 13:45 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 74 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -9 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 73 | 9.6 | 14:01 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 15 | 14 | 29 | +1 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 122 | 12.3 | 16:03 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 45 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 11.4 | 14:54 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 78 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +6 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 105 | 11.4 | 14:38 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 49 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 68 | 5.9 | 14:58 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 52 | 10 | 14 | 24 | +6 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 80 | 12.5 | 15:32 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 13 | 8 | 21 | +1 | 59 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 115 | 11.3 | 15:29 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 539 | 80 | 88 | 168 | +11 | 287 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 737 | 10.8 | 14:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 13 goals and 8 assists at 15:29 a night, plus-1, fifty-nine penalty minutes, 115 shots, three short-handed goals. Sixty-seventh overall in 2011 by Winnipeg — the third round — eight seasons, 539 games, 168 points.
The Finesse Game
0.867 even-strength points per 60 is the 16th-lowest of the 393 forwards who played forty games — and he scored thirteen goals, which came from the slot and from the penalty kill rather than from the run of play.
Sixty-five per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet at a 17-foot median, the 23rd-shortest of the 393, at 11.3 per cent on 5.64 shots per 60, the 20th percentile.
51.0 per cent of the expected goals is the 60th percentile and 47.9 per cent of the attempts the 31st, out of 40.9 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 101st-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
And then the ledger, which is the largest single number in this chapter. His ice went 19-31 against an expectation of 38.36-36.83. Nineteen goals scored where the model asked for thirty-eight and a half — a shortfall of more than nineteen goals, which is the largest of the 644 skaters in this edition who played four hundred five-on-five minutes. The next-largest is Michael Raffl’s fourteen and a half.
Winnipeg finished 30th in the league in finishing and this is where it lived.
The with-and-without says the rest. With Josh Morrissey he took 62.2 per cent of the attempts and 45.0 without him; with Dylan DeMelo 59.1 and 46.9 without; with Brenden Dillon 41.1 against 55.9 apart, and with Neal Pionk 42.8 against 55.3. Twenty-one points of share between the best pair behind him and the worst.
The Physical Game
11.33 hits per 60 is the 31st-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-5 and 210 pounds.
2:19 a night short-handed is the 12th-most of the same 393, with three short-handed goals, out of 40.9 per cent offensive-zone starts.
1.13 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.74 taken is a net of plus 0.39, the 80th percentile, and fifty-nine penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine games — 287 across 539.
The Intangibles
22.1 mph is the 27th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards and 5.1 bursts per 60 the 49th, against 9.75 miles per 60 at the 59th. His shot is 85.7 mph, the 78th-softest of the 365.
He is 29, a third-round pick of this club, with 168 points in 539 games and a career plus-11. The hits, the kill and the shot chart are a real fourth-line centre and a good one. Nineteen goals against an expectation of thirty-eight and a half is the loudest number in this chapter and it is almost certainly not about him — but a man whose share swings twenty points on which defence pair is behind him is not one a club can plan around either.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
64.7% of his attempts in the slot, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“11.33 hits per 60 is the 31st-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 6-5 and 210 pounds.”
“2:19 a night short-handed is the 12th-most of the same 393, with three short-handed goals, out of 40.9 per cent offensive-zone starts.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 970 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51%
- 63rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.9%
- 36th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 19 for, 31 against. Expected: 38.4 and 36.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 46th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.32 a game
- Distance
- 2.52 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.7 mph
- 43rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 970 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WPG took 50.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.0% — 0.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 970 minutes at five-on-five — 58th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Morrissey | 62.2% | 45.0% | 52.5% |
| Dylan DeMelo | 59.1% | 46.9% | 52.5% |
| Brenden Dillon | 41.1% | 55.9% | 50.5% |
62.2% together, 45.0% for him apart and 52.5% for Morrissey apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
156 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 9 feet. 56% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.