This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Neal Pionk
Winnipeg Jets Defense
Undrafted, a hundred and fifty-five career assists, and ninety shots from the point.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NYR | 28 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 1.8 | 22:23 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 73 | 6 | 20 | 26 | -16 | 35 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 4.5 | 21:10 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 6 | 39 | 45 | +10 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 177 | 3.4 | 23:23 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 54 | 3 | 29 | 32 | +6 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 3.0 | 21:58 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 77 | 3 | 31 | 34 | +5 | 46 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 140 | 2.1 | 21:08 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 82 | 10 | 23 | 33 | -12 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 7.0 | 21:56 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 385 | 29 | 155 | 184 | -8 | 189 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 745 | 3.9 | 21:56 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 23 assists in 82 games — 33 points — at 21:56 a night. Minus-12, 142 shots at 7.0 per cent, one on the power play, 44 penalty minutes.
10 goals is a career high by four, and 82 games is the first complete season of his career.
49 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 35th percentile — the lowest of any defenceman on this roster who played a thousand minutes — across 1,473 minutes, with his ice at 57-65 against an expectation of 61.63-64.22. Five fewer goals scored than the chances called for.
He started 50.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 46th percentile: 436 attacking draws against 434 defensive ones. Dead even, so none of the 35th percentile is deployment.
The Finesse Game
142 shots at a median of 51 feet, with 66 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 6 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 90 shots on goal and five goals — 5.56 per cent, well above the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 26 shots and three goals, 11.54 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: 11 shots and two goals.
215 tracked attempts, 64 of them slap shots — a 29.8 per cent share — and a shot measured at 93.7 mph, the 69th percentile.
So Winnipeg’s top four contains three defencemen who all beat the positional rate from the point last season — Josh Morrissey at 6.31, Pionk at 5.56, Nate Schmidt at 5.56 — and one who scored nothing at all from there. When four men on one blue line spread that widely, the spread is the finding.
29 goals and 155 assists in 385 career games. The passing is the file, and 155 assists in 385 games from an undrafted defenceman is a genuinely high rate.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 190 pounds, with 44 penalty minutes in 82 games and 189 in 385 career games.
3.10 miles a game at the 85th percentile, at a top speed of 21.7 mph, the 20th, with 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 16th.
A great deal of ground covered without ever being quick — the same shape this book has found on nearly every twenty-minute defenceman in the edition, and it means edges rather than speed.
He is physical for 190 pounds and takes the penalties that come with it, and 44 minutes from a defenceman this size is a high figure.
He joins the rush and is caught behind it, which is the standing objection and the one the 35th-percentile chance share supports.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, six seasons, 385 games, 184 points across the Rangers and Winnipeg.
29 goals and 155 assists, and a minus-8.
He is twenty-eight, and he was never drafted at all before playing nearly four hundred NHL games at twenty-two minutes a night.
An undrafted defenceman with a hundred and fifty-five assists is a better career than most first-round picks get. The chance share is the honest caution: the offence is real and the shift is not always.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“The passing is the file, and 155 assists in 385 games from an undrafted defenceman is a genuinely high rate.”
“He is physical for 190 pounds and takes the penalties that come with it, and 44 minutes from a defenceman this size is a high figure.”
“An undrafted defenceman with a hundred and fifty-five assists is a better career than most first-round picks get.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,473 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.1%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 65 against. Expected: 61.6 and 64.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 40 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 53rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.37 a game
- Distance
- 3.10 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.7 mph
- 60th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1473 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.0% — 2.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,473 minutes at five-on-five — 97th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brenden Dillon | 49.8% | 48.3% | 58.2% |
| Josh Morrissey | 50.2% | 48.2% | 52.1% |
| Mark Scheifele | 48.1% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
49.8% together, 48.3% for him apart and 58.2% for Dillon apart. Dillon was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
195 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 41 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 74% from beyond forty.