This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Andrew Copp
Detroit Red Wings Center
2:17 a night short-handed at the 97th percentile among forwards, and the 21st-fewest penalties drawn of the 393 qualified.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | WPG | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 13:16 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 77 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 13.0 | 8:00 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 64 | 9 | 8 | 17 | +8 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 77 | 11.7 | 12:21 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 9 | 19 | 28 | +17 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 96 | 9.4 | 13:44 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 69 | 11 | 14 | 25 | +20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 82 | 13.4 | 12:10 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 63 | 10 | 16 | 26 | -3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 121 | 8.3 | 17:42 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 55 | 15 | 24 | 39 | +2 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 115 | 13.0 | 18:15 |
| 2021-22 | WPG/NYR | 72 | 21 | 32 | 53 | +15 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 183 | 11.5 | 19:11 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 483 | 82 | 120 | 202 | +69 | 90 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 732 | 11.2 | 14:15 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
21 goals and 32 assists in 72 games for Winnipeg and the Rangers — 53 points, a career high by fourteen, with a plus-15 at 19:11 a night, the 89th percentile among forwards.
2:17 a night short-handed is the 97th percentile among forwards — more than any Detroit skater takes.
51.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,029 minutes, the 66th percentile, and 53.5 per cent of the attempts, the 78th. Both are better than any Detroit forward managed last season, and both were posted in Winnipeg and New York.
The Finesse Game
2.27 even-strength points per 60 is the 75th percentile with only 19 per cent of his points on the power play. This is a five-on-five and penalty-killing forward whose career-best offence was not manufactured on the man advantage, which is the most transferable shape a 53-point season can have.
7.95 shots per 60 is the 61st percentile and 21 goals on 183 is 11.5 per cent, the 52nd — nothing that needs to regress. 56 per cent came from the slot at a median of 22 feet.
83.7 mph is the 11th percentile — the softest shot of any Detroit forward the tracking qualifies, and 21 goals came off it from close range.
1.48 takeaways per 60 against 1.87 giveaways — the 38th and 70th percentiles.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 200. 1.96 hits per 60 is the 19th percentile among forwards and 1.78 blocks the 53rd. He is not a contact player, which for a man who kills more penalties than almost anyone is worth noticing: the kill is done with position, not with the body.
0.30 penalties drawn per 60 is the 21st-fewest of the 393 qualified forwards and 0.35 taken is the 15th percentile. Sixteen penalty minutes in seventy-two games. Almost nothing happens around him and he is on the ice for the most dangerous minutes of the game.
22.2 mph is the 37th percentile and 4.1 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 36th, with 9.60 miles per 60 at the 45th. Ordinary at all three.
The Intangibles
One hundred and fourth overall in 2013, the fourth round, and 483 NHL games at 28 with a career plus-69 — the second-best plus-minus in this chapter, behind Olli Maatta’s plus-70.
Seven seasons of thirteen to thirty-nine points, then 53. That is the number the club is paying for and it is the one least likely to repeat; the penalty-killing minutes and the plus-69 are the parts that will.
Detroit’s kill finished 24th in the league. He is the single most direct answer to that on the roster, and the case for him has nothing to do with the 21 goals.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
51.9% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 44.7% for his club in the minutes he sat: +7.2, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
“the kill is done with position, not with the body”
“Almost nothing happens around him and he is on the ice for the most dangerous minutes of the game.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,029 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.9%
- 70th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.5%
- 81st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 46 for, 38 against. Expected: 45.1 and 41.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 22 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 55th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.31 a game
- Distance
- 3.07 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.7 mph
- 34th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with WPG · 814 minutes at five-on-five
- Adam Lowry23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.9% — 5.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,029 minutes at five-on-five — 65th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nikolaj Ehlers | 52.9% | 51.3% | 52.2% |
| Josh Morrissey | 53.1% | 51.4% | 54.8% |
| Nate Schmidt | 47.4% | 53.8% | 49.7% |
52.9% together, 51.3% for him apart and 52.2% for Ehlers apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
233 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 18 feet. 42% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 13% from beyond forty.