This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brenden Dillon
Winnipeg Jets Defense
Eleven fewer goals against on his ice than the model asked, and the 18th-most hits of 202 defencemen.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | DAL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 19:59 |
| 2012-13 | DAL | 48 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 65 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 4.0 | 21:23 |
| 2013-14 | DAL | 80 | 6 | 11 | 17 | +9 | 86 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 97 | 6.2 | 21:06 |
| 2014-15 | DAL/SJS | 80 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -13 | 77 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 91 | 2.2 | 19:34 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 76 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +8 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 2.1 | 16:41 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 81 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 86 | 2.3 | 16:28 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 81 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -7 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 88 | 5.7 | 17:19 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 82 | 1 | 21 | 22 | +19 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 1.4 | 17:45 |
| 2019-20 | SJS/WSH | 69 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 1.7 | 19:28 |
| 2020-21 | WSH | 56 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +15 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 3.9 | 18:57 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 3 | 17 | 20 | +16 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 3.5 | 18:50 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 733 | 27 | 126 | 153 | +44 | 690 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 801 | 3.4 | 18:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 3 goals and 17 assists at 18:50 a night, plus-16, sixty-seven penalty minutes, 85 shots. Undrafted, and 733 games and a career plus-44 across eleven seasons out of it.
The Finesse Game
Three goals from eighty-five shots is 3.5 per cent, and 3.43 shots per 60 is the 23rd percentile from a 54-foot median — the 91st percentile — with eighty-one per cent of his attempts from beyond forty feet.
0.89 even-strength points per 60 is the 42nd percentile and none of his twenty points came on the power play, off two seconds a night with the man advantage.
0.65 takeaways per 60 is the 26th percentile, which for a defensive defenceman is the number that ought to be higher.
48.6 per cent of the expected goals is the 40th percentile and 48.1 per cent of the attempts the 34th, out of 53.4 per cent offensive-zone starts.
And the goal ledger is the file. His ice went 57-50 against an expectation of 57.4-60.83. Level in front and eleven fewer against than the model asked — the largest defensive surplus of any Winnipeg skater, and the plus-16 comes straight out of it.
The with-and-without complicates it. With Neal Pionk he took 47.8 per cent of the attempts across 1,541 — the largest pairing in this chapter — and 49.7 per cent apart from him. The pair costs Dillon about two points of share and gains Pionk about three.
The Physical Game
8.55 hits per 60 is the 18th-most of all 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-4 and 225 pounds.
4.36 blocks per 60 is the 56th percentile and 1:45 a night short-handed the 48th.
1.05 penalties taken per 60 against 0.52 drawn is a net of minus 0.52, the 16th percentile among defencemen, and sixty-seven penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine games — 690 across 733 career games.
The Intangibles
22.5 mph is the 79th percentile among the 192 tracked defencemen, 2.0 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 64th and 8.61 miles per 60 the 66th. Ordinary or a shade better in all three at 6-4 and 31, which is more than the reputation allows for.
He is 31, undrafted out of Seattle in the Western league, with 153 points in 733 games. Eleven goals of defensive surplus on a club that finished 23rd in expected goals against per sixty is the whole case and it is a good one. The penalty differential is the cost, and at nearly seven hundred career penalty minutes it is not going to change.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“8.55 hits per 60 is the 18th-most of all 202 defencemen who played forty games, at 6-4 and 225 pounds.”
“Undrafted, and 733 games and a career plus-44 across eleven seasons out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,321 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.6%
- 44th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.1%
- 38th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 50 against. Expected: 57.4 and 60.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 26 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 86th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.63 a game
- Distance
- 2.70 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.4 mph
- 72nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1321 minutes at five-on-five
- Neal Pionk60%
- Nate Schmidt13%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WPG took 50.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.6% — 1.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,321 minutes at five-on-five — 91st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Pionk | 47.8% | 49.7% | 45.1% |
| Kyle Connor | 50.3% | 47.6% | 49.4% |
| Pierre-Luc Dubois | 51.5% | 47.1% | 53.6% |
47.8% together, 49.7% for him apart and 45.1% for Pionk apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
127 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 3 of them goals. His median goal came from 43 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 81% from beyond forty.