This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
William Nylander
Toronto Maple Leafs Right Wing
The 14th-fewest hits of all 393 forwards, and 39 per cent of his points on the power play.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | TOR | 22 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 14.0 | 16:20 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 81 | 22 | 39 | 61 | -3 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 205 | 10.7 | 16:01 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 82 | 20 | 41 | 61 | +20 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 184 | 10.9 | 16:41 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 54 | 7 | 20 | 27 | -4 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 130 | 5.4 | 15:31 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 68 | 31 | 28 | 59 | -2 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 197 | 15.7 | 18:13 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 51 | 17 | 25 | 42 | +10 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 12.8 | 16:36 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 81 | 34 | 46 | 80 | -9 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 7 | 256 | 13.3 | 18:16 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 439 | 137 | 206 | 343 | +13 | 106 | 42 | 0 | 27 | 1148 | 11.9 | 16:55 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
81 games, 34 goals and 46 assists at 18:16 a night, minus-9, sixteen penalty minutes, 256 shots and seven game-winners. Thirteen of the thirty-four came on the power play. Eighth overall in 2014 by Toronto, seven seasons, 439 games, 343 points.
The Finesse Game
10.38 shots per 60 is the 92nd percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 13.3 per cent, from a 28-foot median at the 75th percentile with forty-five per cent from the slot at the 25th.
Thirty-four goals from 256 attempts, most of them from outside the paint — the third Toronto forward in a row with that shape.
Thirty-nine per cent of his points came on the power play, the 95th percentile, off 3:01 a night at the 86th. 2.43 even-strength points per 60 is the 80th percentile, which is good and is the lowest of the club’s top four.
55.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 84th percentile and 53.3 per cent of the attempts the 77th, out of 59.8 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 57th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
2.39 takeaways per 60 is the 92nd percentile against 1.34 giveaways at the 39th — the cleanest ratio in the top six.
The Physical Game
0.77 hits per 60 is the 14th-fewest of all 393 forwards at 6-0 and 200 pounds.
0.41 penalties drawn per 60 is the 11th percentile against 0.32 taken at the 12th. He is almost never involved in a collision in either direction, and sixteen penalty minutes came out of eighty-one games.
The Intangibles
23.0 mph is the 82nd percentile and his shot is 96.1 mph at the 89th — the hardest shot among Toronto’s forwards.
4.9 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 47th percentile and 9.42 miles per 60 the 31st. A high top end and an ordinary amount of it.
He is 26, with 343 points in 439 games across seven seasons, and eighty points is a career high by nineteen. Speed, the hardest shot on the club, a 92nd-percentile shot rate and the best takeaway-to-giveaway ratio in the top six. The hitting and the penalty ledger are where a club decides how much of the eighty points survives a seven-game series, and the record has nothing to say about that.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,141 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.1%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.3%
- 80th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 65 against. Expected: 54.0 and 44.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.49 a game
- Distance
- 2.87 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.1 mph
- 93rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1141 minutes at five-on-five
- John Tavares57%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.1% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,141 minutes at five-on-five — 80th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Tavares | 55.8% | 54.3% | 51.8% |
| Alexander Kerfoot | 52.0% | 57.9% | 51.7% |
| Morgan Rielly | 51.4% | 57.5% | 53.8% |
55.8% together, 54.3% for him apart and 51.8% for Tavares apart. Tavares was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Tavares than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
366 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 35 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.