This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
John Tavares
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
A hundred and seventy-three shots on goal from inside twenty feet, seventy-two tip-ins, and a sixteen-foot median.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NYI | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | -15 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 12.9 | 18:00 |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 79 | 29 | 38 | 67 | -16 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 243 | 11.9 | 19:15 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 82 | 31 | 50 | 81 | -6 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 10.8 | 20:34 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 48 | 28 | 19 | 47 | -2 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 17.3 | 20:46 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 59 | 24 | 42 | 66 | -6 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 12.8 | 21:15 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 82 | 38 | 48 | 86 | +5 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 278 | 13.7 | 20:40 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 78 | 33 | 37 | 70 | +6 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 250 | 13.2 | 20:00 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 77 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +4 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 260 | 10.8 | 20:25 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 37 | 47 | 84 | -12 | 26 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 257 | 14.4 | 19:56 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | +19 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 16.4 | 19:05 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 63 | 26 | 34 | 60 | -7 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 197 | 13.2 | 19:33 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 56 | 19 | 31 | 50 | +12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 163 | 11.7 | 18:12 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 79 | 27 | 49 | 76 | -8 | 32 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 237 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 80 | 36 | 44 | 80 | -7 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 277 | 13.0 | 17:39 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1029 | 427 | 548 | 975 | -33 | 445 | 134 | 3 | 68 | 3270 | 13.1 | 19:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
36 goals and 44 assists in 80 games — 80 points — at 17:39 a night. Minus-7, 277 shots at 13.0 per cent, eighteen on the power play, nine game-winners, 34 penalty minutes.
36 goals is his most since the 47 he scored in 2018-19, and eighteen power-play goals is tied for the sixth-highest total in this book.
55.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,073 minutes, the 86th percentile, with his ice at 52-46 against an expectation of 51.73-41.68 — almost exactly the goals the chances predicted at the good end, and four more than they predicted at the other.
He started 55.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 77th percentile.
The Finesse Game
277 shots at a median of 16 feet, with 60 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet and 9 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 173 shots on goal and 27 goals — 15.61 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 80 shots and eight goals, 10.00 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 23 shots and one goal.
A hundred and seventy-three shots on goal from inside twenty feet is the fifth-highest count in the league, behind Connor McDavid, Zach Hyman and the two Tkachuks, and it is the whole of the file: he takes more shots from the slot than all but four men in the league and converts them at a shade below the league rate.
392 tracked attempts, 72 of them tip-ins — an 18.4 per cent share — and eight wrap-arounds. Eleven slap shots in a season.
86.7 mph at the 20th percentile. The shot is soft, the median is sixteen feet, and the goals arrive from a stick’s length.
A 13.0 per cent shooting percentage against a career 13.1 across 1,029 games. There is no froth here at all.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 217 pounds, with 34 penalty minutes in 80 games and 445 in 1,029 career games.
Top speed 22.0 mph at the 36th percentile, 1.0 bursts above twenty a game at the 56th, 2.66 miles a game at the 57th. An unremarkable tracking line at thirty-three, and it has never been the point.
He wins his position in front of the net and does not give it up, which at 217 pounds against defencemen is what a sixteen-foot median and 72 tip-ins actually require.
He is not fast and has not been for some time. The game is played standing still, in the most contested six feet on the ice.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2009, fourteen seasons, 1,029 games, 975 points across the Islanders and Toronto, and the captaincy.
427 goals at a career 13.1 per cent, and 134 power-play goals. He has scored thirty or more in six seasons.
He is thirty-three, on a club with two forty-goal wingers and a Hart-winning centre, playing the second-line centre job and scoring more power-play goals than any of them.
A minus-33 for a career belongs almost entirely to nine seasons on Long Island. The 86th-percentile chance share is the number that describes last season.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.1% of his attempts in the slot, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He wins his position in front of the net and does not give it up, which at 217 pounds against defencemen is what a sixteen-foot median and 72 tip-ins actually require.”
“**First overall in 2009**, fourteen seasons, 1,029 games, 975 points across the Islanders and Toronto, and the captaincy.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,073 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.4%
- 89th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.7%
- 68th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 46 against. Expected: 51.7 and 41.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.0 mph
- 44th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.04 a game
- Distance
- 2.66 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.7 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1073 minutes at five-on-five
- Mitch Marner52%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.4% — 0.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,073 minutes at five-on-five — 66th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Marner | 56.3% | 54.5% | 57.1% |
| William Nylander | 56.9% | 54.2% | 58.1% |
| Justin Holl | 52.2% | 56.9% | 53.5% |
56.3% together, 54.5% for him apart and 57.1% for Marner apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
391 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 36 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 60% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.