This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Auston Matthews
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
Forty goals on 327 shots, and below the league rate from inside twenty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | TOR | 82 | 40 | 29 | 69 | +2 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 279 | 14.3 | 17:38 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 62 | 34 | 29 | 63 | +25 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 187 | 18.2 | 18:08 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 68 | 37 | 36 | 73 | -9 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 251 | 14.7 | 18:33 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 70 | 47 | 33 | 80 | +19 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 290 | 16.2 | 20:58 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 52 | 41 | 25 | 66 | +21 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 222 | 18.5 | 21:33 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 73 | 60 | 46 | 106 | +20 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 10 | 348 | 17.2 | 20:37 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 74 | 40 | 45 | 85 | +31 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 327 | 12.2 | 20:17 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 481 | 299 | 243 | 542 | +109 | 94 | 76 | 0 | 53 | 1904 | 15.7 | 19:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 goals and 45 assists in 74 games — 85 points — at 20:17 a night. Plus-31, 327 shots at 12.2 per cent, thirteen on the power play, eight game-winners, 20 penalty minutes.
Forty goals in 74 games is a forty-four-goal pace, and it follows the 60 he scored in 2021-22.
58.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 95th percentile, across 1,161 minutes, with his ice at 75-37 against an expectation of 66.01-47.70. Nine goals more than the chances called for at the good end and ten fewer at the other.
He started 65.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 98th percentile: 463 attacking draws against 246 defensive ones.
The Finesse Game
327 shots at a median of 24 feet, and 453 tracked attempts — the fifth-highest count in the league.
Inside twenty feet: 139 shots on goal and 21 goals — 15.11 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 131 shots and 17 goals, 12.98 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 55 shots and four goals, 7.27, against a league rate of 4.16.
That first figure is the one worth stopping on. The best goal-scorer of his generation finished below the positional rate from close range, on the seventh-largest volume of close-range shots in the league, and scored forty goals anyway.
A 12.2 per cent shooting percentage against a career 15.7 across 481 games. On 327 shots that difference is about eleven goals — the gap between a forty-goal season and a fifty-one-goal one, and part of the reason a club that finished fourth in the league finished twenty-second in finishing.
So the honest reading is not that he declined. It is that the volume is the skill, the finishing rate is what varies, and last season the rate went the wrong way.
62 of those attempts are slap shots and 42 are tip-ins. 94.1 mph at the 72nd percentile — hard rather than exceptional, which surprises people.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 215 pounds, with 3.43 miles a game at the 96th percentile at a top speed of 22.4 mph, the 59th, and 1.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 84th.
Enormous ground covered from ordinary top-end speed, by a 215-pound centre playing twenty minutes. That is the tracking line of a man who never stops working inside a shift, and it is the least-discussed part of the file.
20 penalty minutes in 74 games and 94 in 481 for a career — an extremely low rate for a centre this size.
He is hard to move below the goal line and protects the puck with his back to pressure, which is where a good share of the 139 close-range shots come from.
He is not a punishing forward and has never needed to be: the size is used to hold position and to shield, not to finish checks.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2016, seven seasons, 481 games, 542 points, all of them here.
299 goals in 481 games at a career 15.7 per cent, with 60 in 2021-22 and a Hart Trophy for it.
He is twenty-six, on a club that has finished above a hundred points three years running and has not won a playoff round in most of them.
The file is close to unimpeachable and the one caution is a real one: his shooting percentage has run 14.3, 18.2, 14.7, 16.2, 18.5, 17.2 and 12.2. The last figure is the outlier and the 15.7 career rate is the expectation.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
58.1% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 52.8% for his club in the minutes he sat: +5.3, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:41 a game at five-on-five, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
65% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He is hard to move below the goal line and protects the puck with his back to pressure, which is where a good share of the 139 close-range shots come from.”
“He is not a punishing forward and has never needed to be: the size is used to hold position and to shield, not to finish checks.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,161 minutes
- Expected goals
- 58.1%
- 96th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.4%
- 81st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 75 for, 37 against. Expected: 66.0 and 47.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 85 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 74 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 65th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.93 a game
- Distance
- 3.43 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.1 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1161 minutes at five-on-five
- Mitch Marner47%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 58.1% — 3.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,161 minutes at five-on-five — 80th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bunting | 58.4% | 57.4% | 50.6% |
| William Nylander | 57.3% | 58.7% | 58.0% |
| Mitchell Marner | 59.2% | 57.1% | 54.1% |
58.4% together, 57.4% for him apart and 50.6% for Bunting apart. Bunting was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Bunting than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
452 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 42 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.