This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | BUF | 82 | 11 | 37 | 48 | +13 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 104 | 10.6 | 23:44 |
| 2010-11 | BUF | 80 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 122 | 8.2 | 22:27 |
| 2011-12 | BUF | 55 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 33 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 9.5 | 22:29 |
| 2012-13 | BUF | 39 | 3 | 5 | 8 | -8 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 6.3 | 21:19 |
| 2013-14 | BUF | 62 | 9 | 13 | 22 | -26 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 99 | 9.1 | 21:54 |
| 2014-15 | BUF/WPG | 71 | 7 | 21 | 28 | -6 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 5.7 | 24:39 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 73 | 9 | 18 | 27 | +6 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 140 | 6.4 | 22:37 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 11 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +5 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 12.5 | 22:12 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 6 | 30 | 36 | +9 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 150 | 4.0 | 21:26 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 80 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +11 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 156 | 5.8 | 20:21 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 68 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -7 | 49 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 134 | 4.5 | 21:30 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 55 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -8 | 51 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 5.5 | 22:05 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 82 | 1 | 17 | 18 | +15 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 0.8 | 21:59 |
| 2022-23 | VAN | 78 | 1 | 16 | 17 | -16 | 76 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 1.0 | 20:54 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 77 | 5 | 24 | 29 | +16 | 77 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 93 | 5.4 | 18:57 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 995 | 93 | 278 | 371 | +9 | 787 | 19 | 6 | 19 | 1607 | 5.8 | 21:53 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
77 games, 5 goals and 24 assists for 29 points, 2 shorthanded, 77 penalty minutes, 18:57 a night and plus-16. He took 52.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,248 minutes, the 71st percentile, and his ice went 53-45 against an expectation of 51.12-46.16.
Two goals of finishing above what the chances were worth and a goal of goaltending above them. Twenty-nine points is his most since 2018-19 and the plus-16 is a career high.
The Finesse Game
143 attempts at a median of 53 feet with 76 per cent of them from beyond forty and 4 per cent from inside twenty, 92 of those on goal, converted at 5.4 per cent against a career 5.79 across 1,607 shots.
278 career assists and 93 goals in 995 games. Three-quarters of his attempts came from beyond forty feet, which at 6-8 is a man shooting over traffic rather than through it; the shot has always been heavy and the release has never been quick.
The Physical Game
He is 6-8 and 229 — as tall as anybody in this edition — and took 77 penalty minutes.
787 career penalty minutes in 995 games. The reach is the whole of the defending: it takes away the cross-ice pass from the far dot and lets him defend the rush without turning, and the penalties come when a forward gets inside the arm and he has to use it.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2008 by Buffalo, fifteen seasons, and Vancouver is his third organisation.
A career plus-9 and 371 points in 995 games. He is 34, he has played fifteen seasons, and he had 48 points as a rookie and has never had more than 37 since.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 1,248 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49%
- 46th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 45 against. Expected: 51.1 and 46.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 4 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 1248 minutes at five-on-five
- Carson Soucy31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- VAN took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 0.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,248 minutes at five-on-five — 86th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Soucy | 52.0% | 52.8% | 51.8% |
| Brock Boeser | 48.6% | 53.9% | 51.0% |
| Conor Garland | 60.6% | 49.1% | 59.8% |
52.0% together, 52.8% for him apart and 51.8% for Soucy apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
143 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 76% from beyond forty.