This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | MIN | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 14:51 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 55 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +16 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 61 | 11.5 | 15:38 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 50 | 1 | 16 | 17 | +22 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 47 | 2.1 | 15:17 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 64 | 10 | 11 | 21 | +7 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 97 | 10.3 | 17:40 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 78 | 3 | 13 | 16 | +18 | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 87 | 3.5 | 16:18 |
| 2023-24 | VAN | 40 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +10 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 6.9 | 17:29 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 290 | 23 | 51 | 74 | +71 | 198 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 325 | 7.1 | 16:27 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 games, 2 goals and 4 assists for 6 points, 1 on the power play, 12 penalty minutes, 17:29 a night and plus-10. He took 51.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 609 minutes, the 67th percentile, and his ice went 21-19 against an expectation of 21.21-19.66.
Level at both ends. A plus-10 in 40 games at seventeen and a half minutes a night is the rate that has followed him everywhere he has played.
The Finesse Game
53 attempts at a median of 56 feet with 74 per cent of them from beyond forty and 8 per cent from inside twenty, 28 of those on goal, converted at 6.9 per cent against a career 7.08 across 325 shots.
Twenty-three career goals and 51 assists in 290 games. The shot from the point is heavier than a career 7.08 per cent suggests and he uses it sparingly; 53 attempts in 40 games is a defenceman whose job is the other end of the ice.
The Physical Game
He is 6-4 and 211 and took 12 penalty minutes in 40 games.
198 career penalty minutes in 290 games. He is large and defends by taking the man off the puck at the wall and out of the crease in front, and he has done it for six seasons without ever being a nuisance about it.
The Intangibles
One hundred and thirty-seventh overall in 2013 by Minnesota, six seasons, and Vancouver is his third organisation.
A career plus-71 in 290 games — the largest figure on this roster. He was a fifth-round pick who reached the league at 23 and has finished on the right side of the ledger in every one of his six seasons but the first.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 609 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.9%
- 67th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47%
- 28th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 21 for, 19 against. Expected: 21.2 and 19.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 609 minutes at five-on-five
- Tyler Myers64%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- VAN took 52.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.9% — 0.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 609 minutes at five-on-five — 25th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Myers | 52.0% | 51.8% | 52.8% |
| Conor Garland | 55.6% | 49.8% | 61.0% |
| Pius Suter | 59.4% | 49.5% | 54.9% |
52.0% together, 51.8% for him apart and 52.8% for Myers apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
53 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 48 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 74% from beyond forty.