This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Tyler Bertuzzi
Toronto Maple Leafs Left Wing
Eight goals on a career 14 per cent shooter, and twenty-four tip-ins in fifty games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | DET | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9:06 |
| 2017-18 | DET | 48 | 7 | 17 | 24 | -7 | 39 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 83 | 8.4 | 14:24 |
| 2018-19 | DET | 73 | 21 | 26 | 47 | +11 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 131 | 16.0 | 16:31 |
| 2019-20 | DET | 71 | 21 | 27 | 48 | -23 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 16.3 | 19:19 |
| 2020-21 | DET | 9 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 25.0 | 19:37 |
| 2021-22 | DET | 68 | 30 | 32 | 62 | -11 | 47 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 180 | 16.7 | 19:52 |
| 2022-23 | DET/BOS | 50 | 8 | 22 | 30 | -8 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 7.5 | 16:29 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 326 | 92 | 126 | 218 | -39 | 195 | 20 | 1 | 12 | 653 | 14.1 | 17:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 22 assists in 50 games — 30 points — at 16:29 a night between Detroit and Boston. Minus-8, 107 shots at 7.5 per cent, four on the power play, 29 penalty minutes.
Fifty games, which is the shape of every season he has played.
54.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 672 minutes, the 82nd percentile, with his ice at 33-34 against an expectation of 32.71-27.12 — seven more against than the chances predicted.
He started 51.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 56th percentile.
The Finesse Game
107 shots at a median of 22 feet.
Inside twenty feet: 51 shots on goal and eight goals — 15.69 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 28 shots and no goals. Beyond forty: 23 shots and no goals.
Every goal he scored came from inside twenty feet, and fifty-one shots on goal from the other two bands produced nothing.
A 7.5 per cent shooting percentage against a career 14.1 across 326 games. On 107 shots that is about seven goals, which is the difference between the season he had and the one the record says he should have had.
145 tracked attempts, 24 of them tip-ins — a 16.6 per cent share — and 13 slap. 84.9 mph at the 11th percentile.
The file is a net-front forward with better hands than the position usually carries: 30 goals in 2021-22, and 92 in 326 career games at a rate well above the league.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 200 pounds, with 29 penalty minutes in 50 games and 195 in 326 career games.
Top speed 21.3 mph at the 10th percentile, 0.4 bursts above twenty a game at the 22nd, 2.51 miles a game at the 44th. He is slow, and the tracking is unambiguous about it.
He plays in the blue paint, takes the cross-checks that come with it, and gives them back. A 22-foot median and 24 tip-ins in fifty games are what that position produces.
He is an agitator, and referees know it, which is the half of the physical game that costs his club as often as it helps.
He wins pucks along the wall by leaning rather than by hitting, and at 200 pounds without speed that is the whole of the forechecking game.
The Intangibles
Fifty-eighth overall in 2013, the second round, seven seasons, 326 games, 218 points across Detroit and Boston.
92 goals and 126 assists at a career 14.1 per cent, and a minus-39 that is mostly Detroit.
He is twenty-eight, joining a club that finished fourth in the league and has wanted a net-front forward for its power play for years.
The caution is the same one every year: he has played more than seventy games once in seven seasons, in 2018-19. When he is on the ice the finishing rate is real and the chance share is good. The question has never been the player.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He plays in the blue paint, takes the cross-checks that come with it, and gives them back.”
“He is an agitator, and referees know it, which is the half of the physical game that costs his club as often as it helps.”
“He wins pucks along the wall by leaning rather than by hitting, and at 200 pounds without speed that is the whole of the forechecking game.”
“He is slow, and the tracking is unambiguous about it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 672 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.7%
- 85th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.6%
- 76th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 34 against. Expected: 32.7 and 27.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 50 games
- Top speed
- 21.3 mph
- 20th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.42 a game
- Distance
- 2.51 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.9 mph
- 35th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with DET · 380 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Larkin61%
- Andrew Copp19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- BOS took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.7% — 1.2 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 672 minutes at five-on-five — 28th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Larkin | 54.7% | 54.7% | 47.6% |
| Lucas Raymond | 50.4% | 56.1% | 41.7% |
| David Pastrnak | 55.1% | 54.5% | 54.3% |
54.7% together, 54.7% for him apart and 47.6% for Larkin apart. Larkin was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Larkin than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
140 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 46% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 24% from beyond forty.