Torey Krug
St. Louis Blues Defense
Five-foot-nine, undrafted, and the highest attacking-zone start share of any defenceman in this book.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | BOS | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 17:08 |
| 2012-13 | BOS | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 15:47 |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 79 | 14 | 26 | 40 | +18 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 183 | 7.6 | 17:31 |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 78 | 12 | 27 | 39 | +13 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 205 | 5.9 | 19:36 |
| 2015-16 | BOS | 81 | 4 | 40 | 44 | +9 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 244 | 1.6 | 21:37 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 81 | 8 | 43 | 51 | -10 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 208 | 3.9 | 21:36 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 76 | 14 | 45 | 59 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 197 | 7.1 | 20:24 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 64 | 6 | 47 | 53 | -2 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 151 | 4.0 | 21:18 |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 61 | 9 | 40 | 49 | -4 | 33 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 144 | 6.3 | 20:29 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 51 | 2 | 30 | 32 | +11 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 1.8 | 22:33 |
| 2021-22 | STL | 64 | 9 | 34 | 43 | +23 | 48 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 119 | 7.6 | 20:34 |
| 2022-23 | STL | 63 | 7 | 25 | 32 | -26 | 49 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 5.6 | 18:35 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 701 | 85 | 359 | 444 | +31 | 342 | 32 | 2 | 16 | 1690 | 5.0 | 20:21 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 25 assists in 63 games — 32 points — at 18:35 a night. Minus-26, 126 shots at 5.6 per cent, four on the power play, 49 penalty minutes.
47.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 957 minutes, the 27th percentile, with his ice at 41-50 against an expectation of 41.38-46.26.
He started 73.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone: 464 attacking draws against 168 defensive ones. That is the 100th percentile, the highest share of any defenceman in this book, and the second-highest of any skater in it behind Mathew Barzal.
Which makes the rest of the line hard to read charitably. A 27th-percentile chance share out of the softest deployment given to any defenceman in the league is a poor season, and the minus-26 that came with it is not the goaltender’s fault.
The Finesse Game
126 shots at a median of 46 feet, with 62 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 4 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 78 shots on goal and two goals — 2.56 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 36 shots and three goals, 8.33, on the league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: five shots and two goals.
He slaps 65 of his 179 tracked attempts, a 36.3 per cent share, and converts below the positional rate from range. That is the second St. Louis defenceman on this page to do so on a slap share above a third.
The 25 assists are the file and always have been. 359 career assists against 85 goals from a 5-9 defenceman is a genuinely unusual career line, and it comes from one thing: he runs a power play from the top of the umbrella and finds the seam pass before the box has set.
92.6 mph at the 63rd percentile — a hard shot for his size, and one that has never converted at the rate its velocity suggests.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 194 pounds, with 0.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game — the 1st percentile of the league — and a top speed of 21.3 mph at the 8th. He covers 2.58 miles a night at the 51st.
That is the whole of the defensive problem in one line. A 5-9 defenceman who never reaches twenty miles an hour cannot recover a beaten gap and cannot win a race to the corner, and the 27th-percentile chance share out of a 73rd-per-cent attacking-zone start is the arithmetic consequence.
This book has a standing interest in small defencemen who dominate. Krug is the case that says the size is not the thing — the feet are. Quinn Hughes is at the 96th percentile of sprints and the 99th of ground covered; Cale Makar is at the 99th of top speed and the 100th of sprints. Krug is at the 1st and the 8th, and no amount of vision compensates for that once the puck is going the other way.
49 penalty minutes in 63 games and 342 in 701 career games. He is beaten to the outside and reaches, which is where a fair share of those minutes come from.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, twelve seasons, 701 games, 444 points across Boston and St. Louis.
85 goals and 359 assists. A 5-9 defenceman who was not drafted and has played seven hundred NHL games at twenty minutes a night has already done something almost nobody does, and the power play is why: 32 power-play goals and a great many more assists on them.
He is thirty-two, and this is where the file turns. The two St. Louis seasons before this one produced 32 points in 51 games and 43 in 64 on far better clubs, at a plus-11 and a plus-23.
What the club is now carrying is a power-play specialist at eighteen minutes a night on a team that finished twenty-ninth in power-play chances created.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
73% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 100th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“359 career assists against 85 goals from a 5-9 defenceman is a genuinely unusual career line, and it comes from one thing: he runs a power play from the top of the umbrella and finds the seam pass before the box has set.”
“He is beaten to the outside and reaches, which is where a fair share of those minutes come from.”
“A 5-9 defenceman who was not drafted and has played seven hundred NHL games at twenty minutes a night has already done something almost nobody does, and the power play is why: 32 power-play goals and a great many more assists on them.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 957 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.2%
- 34th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.7%
- 43rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 50 against. Expected: 41.4 and 46.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 44 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 63 games
- Top speed
- 21.3 mph
- 37th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.05 a game
- Distance
- 2.58 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.6 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 957 minutes at five-on-five
- Justin Faulk64%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- STL took 45.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.2% — 1.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 957 minutes at five-on-five — 54th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Faulk | 45.3% | 50.9% | 42.4% |
| Jordan Kyrou | 43.1% | 49.7% | 45.3% |
| Brayden Schenn | 40.8% | 50.1% | 45.0% |
45.3% together, 50.9% for him apart and 42.4% for Faulk apart. He was better away from Faulk, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Faulk.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
171 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 64% from beyond forty.