Dominik Kubalik
Ottawa Senators Left Wing
A seventh-round pick with a thirty-goal rookie season, converting from mid-range at above the league rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 | CHI | 68 | 30 | 16 | 46 | +2 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 157 | 19.1 | 14:22 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 56 | 17 | 21 | 38 | -3 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 156 | 10.9 | 15:31 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 78 | 15 | 17 | 32 | -16 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 161 | 9.3 | 14:31 |
| 2022-23 | DET | 81 | 20 | 25 | 45 | -15 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 174 | 11.5 | 14:55 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 283 | 82 | 79 | 161 | -32 | 74 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 648 | 12.7 | 14:48 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 25 assists in 81 games — 45 points — for Detroit, at 14:55 a night. Minus-15, 174 shots at 11.5 per cent, seven on the power play, 24 penalty minutes.
45.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 26th percentile, with his ice at 44-49 against an expectation of 35.75-42.08 across 985 minutes — eight goals better than the chances at the attacking end and seven worse at the defensive.
He started 47.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 36th percentile.
Four seasons, 283 games, 161 points.
The Finesse Game
174 shots at a median of 31 feet, and twenty goals.
From twenty to forty feet: 85 shots on goal and 12 goals — 14.12 per cent, against a league forward rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 50 shots and 6 goals, 12.00 per cent, well below the league’s 17.71. Beyond forty: 33 shots and 2 goals, 6.06 per cent.
The shape is unusual and consistent across four seasons: he is a poor finisher from the crease and a good one from range, which describes a shooter with a release rather than a man who goes to the net.
94 wrist shots and 63 snap out of 244 tracked attempts, with 43 slap. 90.5 mph at the 48th percentile, on that slap count, so the number is a fair reading and it is ordinary.
79 career assists against 82 goals. The passing is secondary and the file has never claimed otherwise.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 192, with 24 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.5 mph, the 60th percentile; 0.8 bursts a game, the 42nd; 2.24 miles a game, the 26th.
Ordinary speed on low mileage, in fifteen minutes a night. There is nothing in the tracking to build a case on.
He does not forecheck heavy, does not win pucks on the wall and is not used on the penalty kill. The 26th-percentile chance share and the minus-15 are what a one-way winger costs at even strength.
What the club is buying is the shot from the top of the circle on a power play that finished sixth in the league.
The Intangibles
One hundred and ninety-first overall in 2013 to Los Angeles, who never signed him; six more seasons in Europe; and then a thirty-goal rookie season in Chicago at twenty-four.
The totals since read 38 points, 32 and 45, on a rate that has not moved much and ice time that has.
He is twenty-eight. The file is a second-line winger whose even-strength record has been below average every year and whose shot is genuinely useful on a power play, and Ottawa needed the second thing badly enough to accept the first.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He does not forecheck heavy, does not win pucks on the wall and is not used on the penalty kill.”
“The shape is unusual and consistent across four seasons: he is a poor finisher from the crease and a good one from range, which describes a shooter with a release rather than a man who goes to the net.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 985 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.9%
- 27th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.8%
- 21st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 49 against. Expected: 35.8 and 42.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 66th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.78 a game
- Distance
- 2.24 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.5 mph
- 70th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with DET · 985 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Larkin36%
- David Perron36%
- Andrew Copp26%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- DET took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.9% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 985 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Larkin | 47.2% | 45.1% | 50.3% |
| David Perron | 50.3% | 43.3% | 49.5% |
| Moritz Seider | 45.5% | 46.1% | 47.2% |
47.2% together, 45.1% for him apart and 50.3% for Larkin apart. Larkin was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
236 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 27 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.