This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Chris Kreider
New York Rangers Left Wing
Ninety-eight tip-ins, the most in the league, and thirty-two of thirty-six goals from inside twenty feet.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | NYR | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 10.5 | 10:07 |
| 2013-14 | NYR | 66 | 17 | 20 | 37 | +14 | 72 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 12.5 | 15:44 |
| 2014-15 | NYR | 80 | 21 | 25 | 46 | +24 | 88 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 180 | 11.7 | 15:43 |
| 2015-16 | NYR | 79 | 21 | 22 | 43 | +10 | 58 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 158 | 13.3 | 15:57 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 75 | 28 | 25 | 53 | +6 | 58 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 186 | 15.0 | 17:00 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 58 | 16 | 21 | 37 | -2 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 11.7 | 15:37 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 79 | 28 | 24 | 52 | +4 | 57 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 201 | 13.9 | 17:24 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 63 | 24 | 21 | 45 | +13 | 58 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 156 | 15.4 | 17:15 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 50 | 20 | 10 | 30 | -1 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 102 | 19.6 | 17:24 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 81 | 52 | 25 | 77 | +19 | 24 | 26 | 3 | 11 | 258 | 20.2 | 18:44 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 79 | 36 | 18 | 54 | +21 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 229 | 15.7 | 18:25 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 733 | 265 | 212 | 477 | +107 | 525 | 92 | 7 | 37 | 1762 | 15.0 | 16:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
36 goals and 18 assists in 79 games — 54 points — at 18:25 a night. Plus-21, 229 shots at 15.7 per cent, eight on the power play, four shorthanded, 26 penalty minutes.
51.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 63rd percentile, with his ice at 48-29 against an expectation of 45.04-42.21 — thirteen goals better than the chances at the defensive end.
He started 48.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 37th percentile: 309 attacking draws against 334, which for a thirty-six-goal scorer is unusual and is what four shorthanded goals looks like in the deployment.
Eleven seasons, 733 games, 477 points, all of them here.
The Finesse Game
229 shots at a median of 14 feet, with 60 per cent of them from inside twenty, and the chart is one of the two or three most concentrated in this book.
Inside twenty feet: 134 shots on goal and 32 goals — 23.88 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 57 shots and 4 goals. Beyond forty: 34 shots and none at all.
Thirty-two of his thirty-six goals came from inside twenty feet. There is no second range and there does not need to be.
And the mechanism, which is the most extreme in the league. 98 tip-ins out of 335 tracked attempts — 29 per cent, and the highest count of any player in the edition. Brady Tkachuk took 87 and Anders Lee 78; nobody redirects more.
137 wrist shots and 15 slap. 88.7 mph at the 36th percentile, which given what he does with the puck is beside the point entirely.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 232 pounds, with 26 penalty minutes and 525 in his career.
Top speed 23.2 mph, the 91st percentile. 3.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 97th. 2.65 miles a game, the 57th.
A 232-pound winger of thirty-two in the top three per cent of the league for how often he reaches full speed. That combination is why he has scored 265 goals: he arrives at the net at a velocity nobody can absorb and then stands there.
He goes to the front on the power play, takes the cross-check and gets his stick on the puck, and he does it on the penalty kill too — the four shorthanded goals are the same skating used the other way.
He clears his own crease and finishes checks along the wall. At this size and this speed, nothing about the physical file is theoretical.
The Intangibles
Nineteenth overall in 2009, and 733 games in one uniform.
The 52 goals in 2021-22 is the outlier and 36 is the second-best season of his career; the shape underneath both is the same thing done more often.
He is thirty-two and the tracking says the legs are still there. What will decide the last third of the career is whether a game built on arriving hard at the net survives the moment it stops arriving fast, and there is nothing else in the file to fall back on.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
68.0% of his attempts in the slot, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He goes to the front on the power play, takes the cross-check and gets his stick on the puck, and he does it on the penalty kill too — the four shorthanded goals are the same skating used the other way.”
“A 232-pound winger of thirty-two in the top three per cent of the league for how often he reaches full speed.”
“He clears his own crease and finishes checks along the wall.”
“He started 48.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 37th percentile: 309 attacking draws against 334, which for a thirty-six-goal scorer is unusual and is what four shorthanded goals looks like in the deployment.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,011 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.6%
- 64th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.4%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 48 for, 29 against. Expected: 45.0 and 42.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 26 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 77 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 93rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.15 a game
- Distance
- 2.65 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.7 mph
- 60th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1011 minutes at five-on-five
- Jimmy Vesey26%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.6% — 2.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,011 minutes at five-on-five — 59th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mika Zibanejad | 53.0% | 48.9% | 42.6% |
| Adam Fox | 58.2% | 46.4% | 54.4% |
| K'Andre Miller | 49.7% | 52.6% | 49.6% |
53.0% together, 48.9% for him apart and 42.6% for Zibanejad apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
331 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 36 of them goals. His median goal came from 8 feet. 61% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.