This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Timo Meier
New Jersey Devils Right Wing
Forty goals and a minus-19, on the most tracked shot attempts of any Devil.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | SJS | 34 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 3.5 | 12:28 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 81 | 21 | 15 | 36 | +2 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 210 | 10.0 | 14:52 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 78 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +9 | 55 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 250 | 12.0 | 16:58 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 22 | 27 | 49 | -22 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 199 | 11.1 | 17:17 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 54 | 12 | 19 | 31 | -5 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 7.7 | 16:03 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 77 | 35 | 41 | 76 | -3 | 54 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 326 | 10.7 | 19:09 |
| 2022-23 | SJS/NJD | 78 | 40 | 26 | 66 | -19 | 43 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 327 | 12.2 | 19:23 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 472 | 163 | 167 | 330 | -37 | 277 | 42 | 0 | 22 | 1552 | 10.5 | 16:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 goals and 26 assists in 78 games — 66 points — split between San Jose and New Jersey, at 19:23 a night. Minus-19, 327 shots at 12.2 per cent, 43 penalty minutes, and 17 of the 40 goals on the power play.
Forty goals and a minus-19 in the same line is the file in one sentence.
55.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 87th percentile, with his ice at 60-59 against an expectation of 62.6-50.89 — eight goals worse than the chances at the defensive end, on 58.9 per cent attacking-zone starts, the 87th percentile.
Seven seasons, 472 games, 330 points. The 35 goals in 2021-22 and the 40 in this one are the two best.
The Finesse Game
327 shots at a median of 25 feet, and 468 tracked shot attempts, the most on this club.
Inside twenty feet: 128 shots on goal and 25 goals — 19.53 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 137 shots and 14 goals, 10.22 per cent. Beyond forty: 58 shots and 2 goals.
So the goals come from the paint and the volume comes from everywhere, which describes a shooter who will take what is in front of him and is genuinely better than the league only when he is close.
247 wrist shots out of 468 attempts, 51 slap, 48 tip-ins. 96.3 mph at the 85th percentile, on fifty-one slap shots, so that reading is worth something near face value.
Seventeen power-play goals is the specific asset. He is the one-timer on the off wing, and 26 assists against 40 goals says the puck stops with him.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 220, with 43 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.7 mph, the 71st percentile; 2.2 bursts a game, the 89th; 3.15 miles a game, the 87th.
That is a heavy winger who moves like a light one, and it is why the forecheck works: he arrives on the puck at speed and there is 220 pounds behind it when he does.
He finishes checks and wins pucks along the wall, and none of what he gives up is physical. It is positional, and it shows in the eight goals his ice conceded past expectation.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2015 and seven seasons in San Jose, six of them on clubs going backwards, before the trade that brought him here.
The career plus-minus is minus-37 and the career goal total is 163 in 472 games. Both are real, and the first has now followed him to a club that finished third overall.
What New Jersey bought is the forty goals and the forecheck. What it has to solve is the thing San Jose never did — and on a club already twenty-fifth in finishing, forty goals is worth solving it for.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:13 a game at five-on-five, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“That is a heavy winger who moves like a light one, and it is why the forecheck works: he arrives on the puck at speed and there is 220 pounds behind it when he does.”
“He finishes checks and wins pucks along the wall, and none of what he gives up is physical.”
“It is positional, and it shows in the eight goals his ice conceded past expectation.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,187 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.2%
- 87th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.7%
- 89th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 59 against. Expected: 62.6 and 50.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 76th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.23 a game
- Distance
- 3.15 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.3 mph
- 96th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with SJS · 888 minutes at five-on-five
- Tomas Hertl78%
- Kevin Labanc44%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.2% — 0.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 1,187 minutes at five-on-five — 82nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Hertl | 55.1% | 55.3% | 44.7% |
| Erik Karlsson | 54.0% | 56.1% | 49.8% |
| Kevin Labanc | 57.0% | 54.3% | 48.1% |
55.1% together, 55.3% for him apart and 44.7% for Hertl apart. Hertl was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Hertl than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
459 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 19% from beyond forty.