This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Dawson Mercer
New Jersey Devils Center
Twenty-three of his twenty-seven goals came from inside twenty feet, at a rate twelfth-best in the league.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | NJD | 82 | 17 | 25 | 42 | -25 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 154 | 11.0 | 16:32 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 82 | 27 | 29 | 56 | +22 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 161 | 16.8 | 16:34 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 164 | 44 | 54 | 98 | -3 | 42 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 315 | 14.0 | 16:33 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
27 goals and 29 assists in 82 games — 56 points — at 16:34 a night. Plus-22, 161 shots at 16.8 per cent, one shorthanded goal, six game-winners, 14 penalty minutes.
Two eighty-two-game seasons in two tries, at twenty-one.
54.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 86th percentile, with his ice at 55-42 against an expectation of 51.94-42.59, on 51.1 per cent attacking-zone starts — the 51st percentile, which is as close to neutral deployment as this club gives anybody.
The jump from 42 points to 56 came with the plus-minus going from minus-25 to plus-22, and most of that second number is the club.
The Finesse Game
161 shots at a median of 21 feet, and this is the whole file:
Inside twenty feet: 86 shots on goal and 23 goals — 26.74 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. That is the twelfth-best close-range rate in the league among forwards who put sixty shots on goal from there. From twenty to forty: 61 shots and 4 goals, 6.56 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 11 shots, no goals.
So twenty-three of twenty-seven goals came from inside twenty feet and almost nothing came from anywhere else. He does not shoot from range and there is no evidence he should start.
84 wrist shots, 56 snap and 22 tip-ins out of 216 tracked attempts. 83.8 mph at the 8th percentile, which on twenty slap shots is a statement about what he chooses rather than what he can do.
The honest caution is the rate. A 26.74 per cent conversion from close range is near the top of the league and near the top of the league is not where a twenty-one-year-old’s true rate usually sits. Sixteen and eight-tenths per cent overall will come down.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 180, with fourteen penalty minutes in eighty-two games.
Top speed 22.8 mph, the 80th percentile; 0.9 bursts a game, the 48th; 2.63 miles a game, the 55th.
Good top-end speed that he does not often reach for, and ordinary mileage. That is a straight-line winger’s tracking profile on a man listed at centre.
He goes to the net and takes what comes with it, which at 180 pounds is a durability question that two full seasons have so far answered.
The Intangibles
Eighteenth overall in 2020, and 164 games and 98 points before his twenty-second birthday.
He has been on the ice for every game the organisation has played since he arrived, which for a modern forward is unusual enough to be an asset in itself.
What the numbers say is a shooter with one range and a very good one, on a club whose problem last season was finishing. What they do not say is whether the rate holds, and the rest of the file depends on it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He goes to the net and takes what comes with it, which at 180 pounds is a durability question that two full seasons have so far answered.”
“That is a straight-line winger's tracking profile on a man listed at centre.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,114 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.9%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.7%
- 68th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 42 against. Expected: 51.9 and 42.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 83rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.88 a game
- Distance
- 2.63 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.8 mph
- 30th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1114 minutes at five-on-five
- Jack Hughes27%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.9% — 1.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,114 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Hamilton | 55.2% | 54.8% | 56.1% |
| Jonas Siegenthaler | 55.6% | 54.6% | 55.2% |
| Ryan Graves | 53.6% | 55.7% | 53.7% |
55.2% together, 54.8% for him apart and 56.1% for Hamilton apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
213 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 50% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.