This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Timo Meier
San Jose Sharks Right Wing
The 3rd-most shots per 60 of all 393 forwards, from the 9th-lowest slot share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | SJS | 34 | 3 | 3 | 6 | +1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 3.5 | 12:28 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 81 | 21 | 15 | 36 | +2 | 51 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 210 | 10.0 | 14:52 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 78 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +9 | 55 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 250 | 12.0 | 16:58 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 22 | 27 | 49 | -22 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 199 | 11.1 | 17:17 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 54 | 12 | 19 | 31 | -5 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 7.7 | 16:03 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 77 | 35 | 41 | 76 | -3 | 54 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 326 | 10.7 | 19:09 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 394 | 123 | 141 | 264 | -18 | 234 | 25 | 0 | 17 | 1225 | 10.0 | 16:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
77 games, 35 goals and 41 assists at 19:09 a night, minus-3, fifty-four penalty minutes, 326 shots. Twelve of the thirty-five came on the power play. Ninth overall in 2015, six seasons, 394 games, 264 points. Seventy-six points is a career high by ten.
The Finesse Game
13.26 shots per 60 is the 3rd-most of all 393 forwards who played forty games. Three hundred and twenty-six shots, on a club that finished 30th in the league in goals.
And thirty-eight per cent of them came from the slot — the 9th-lowest of the same 393 — at a 31-foot median in the 92nd percentile. His shot is 98.3 mph, the 96th percentile.
Hard, constant, and from a long way out. 10.7 per cent conversion is the 43rd percentile, which is what that geography predicts, and thirty-five goals came out of sheer volume.
2.74 even-strength points per 60 is the 89th percentile and twenty-four per cent of his points came on the power play off 2:39 a night.
54.3 per cent of the expected goals and 50.8 per cent of the attempts, out of 45.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 188th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
A three-and-a-half point gap between his chance share and his attempt share, out of a below-level chair, on the club with the 2nd-worst attempt share in hockey. No skater who spent the season in San Jose produced a better chance share.
The Physical Game
6.59 hits per 60 is the 75th percentile among forwards and 1.99 takeaways per 60 the 75th, at 6-1 and 220 pounds.
1.14 penalties drawn per 60 is the 81st percentile against 1.10 taken at the 83rd, and fifty-four penalty minutes came out of seventy-seven games. He is in a great deal of traffic and the ledger is exactly neutral.
The Intangibles
10.07 miles per 60 is the 87th percentile on a 22.6 mph top speed at the 61st and 6.7 bursts per 60 at the 66th. A great deal of ground at ordinary pace, at 220 pounds.
He is 26 with 123 goals in 394 games. The volume, the shot speed, the chance share and the hitting are four real things and the first of them is close to the top of the league. The slot share is the one number that says thirty-five goals came the hard way, and it has been the same number every year.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
54.3% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 43.8% for his club in the minutes he sat: +10.5, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:26 a game at five-on-five, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“6.59 hits per 60 is the 75th percentile among forwards and 1.99 takeaways per 60 the 75th, at 6-1 and 220 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,188 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.3%
- 83rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.8%
- 63rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 48 against. Expected: 60.6 and 51.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 15 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.14 a game
- Distance
- 3.21 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.3 mph
- 98th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1188 minutes at five-on-five
- Tomas Hertl52%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.3% — 6.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,188 minutes at five-on-five — 84th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Hertl | 53.3% | 55.4% | 42.9% |
| Brent Burns | 54.3% | 54.3% | 42.2% |
| Logan Couture | 56.2% | 52.9% | 45.8% |
53.3% together, 55.4% for him apart and 42.9% for Hertl apart. Hertl was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Hertl than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
446 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 27% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 24% from beyond forty.