This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Tomas Hertl
San Jose Sharks Center
Sixty-three points and a minus-36, on a club whose goaltending cost it forty-two goals.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | SJS | 37 | 15 | 10 | 25 | +11 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 98 | 15.3 | 15:20 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 13 | 18 | 31 | -5 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 145 | 9.0 | 14:33 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 81 | 21 | 25 | 46 | +16 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 202 | 10.4 | 15:58 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 49 | 10 | 12 | 22 | -8 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 100 | 10.0 | 17:13 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 79 | 22 | 24 | 46 | -2 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 175 | 12.6 | 18:06 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 77 | 35 | 39 | 74 | +5 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 176 | 19.9 | 19:01 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 48 | 16 | 20 | 36 | -18 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 117 | 13.7 | 18:27 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 50 | 19 | 24 | 43 | +1 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 112 | 17.0 | 19:08 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 82 | 30 | 34 | 64 | -9 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 205 | 14.6 | 19:56 |
| 2022-23 | SJS | 79 | 22 | 41 | 63 | -36 | 42 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 183 | 12.0 | 19:17 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 664 | 203 | 247 | 450 | -45 | 234 | 45 | 5 | 34 | 1513 | 13.4 | 17:46 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 41 assists in 79 games — 63 points — at 19:17 a night. Minus-36, 183 shots at 12.0 per cent, six on the power play, one game-winner, 42 penalty minutes.
That minus-36 is the fourth-worst figure in this book, behind Andrew Peeke, Jordan Kyrou and Seth Jones, and it is the single most misleading number in this chapter.
50.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,182 minutes, the 53rd percentile — an even share of the chances. And his ice finished 53-68. The chances said 55.83-53.77.
Fifteen goals conceded on his ice above what the chance model expected, and two below at the other end. San Jose’s goaltending was worth minus-41.9 goals against the shots it faced — last in the league, and nearly eight goals worse than the thirty-first club. Every skater in this chapter carries a share of that, and Hertl carries the largest.
He started 56.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 80th percentile.
The Finesse Game
183 shots at a median of 17 feet — the shortest median of any forward in this chapter — with 62 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 109 shots on goal and 18 goals — 16.51 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 48 shots and four goals, 8.33 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 22 shots and none.
Just under the rate from close, under it from the mid-slot, and everything he scored came from inside forty feet. On a club that finished twenty-fifth in goals, this is what a first-line centre’s chart looks like when the finishing is ordinary and the volume is not.
48 of his 256 tracked attempts are tip-ins, 18.8 per cent, and another twelve are wrap-arounds — a count only Stefan Noesen bettered in the league last season. Six slap shots all season.
That is a very specific profile: a 6-3 centre who generates almost everything within a stick’s length of the goaltender, either by redirecting it or by walking it out from behind. 87.9 mph at the 29th percentile, and the shot is beside the point.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 220 pounds, with 42 penalty minutes in 79 games.
2.92 miles a game at the 75th percentile, top speed 21.8 mph at the 24th, 0.9 bursts above twenty a game at the 50th. He covers ground without ever getting to speed, which at 220 pounds on the first line is the ordinary shape.
He is hard to move off the puck below the goal line, and the wrap-around count is the direct evidence: twelve of them in a season means twelve times he still had it when he came out the other side.
234 penalty minutes in 664 career games. He plays through contact rather than initiating it, and the size is used to hold position rather than to finish checks.
The Intangibles
Seventeenth overall in 2012, ten seasons, 664 games, 450 points, all of them here.
203 goals and a career 13.4 per cent. The best season is 74 points in 2018-19 and the most goals is 35 in the same year; the 63 last season came at the highest assist total of his career.
He is twenty-nine, the club’s second-leading scorer, on a roster that has just traded its best defenceman. What the file describes is a legitimate first-line centre on a team that is not going to give him a first-line season for some time.
The minus-36 will follow him around, and it should not. A 53rd-percentile chance share is what he actually produced.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
71.7% of his attempts in the slot, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:58 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He is hard to move off the puck below the goal line, and the wrap-around count is the direct evidence: twelve of them in a season means twelve times he still had it when he came out the other side.”
“That is a very specific profile: a 6-3 centre who generates almost everything within a stick's length of the goaltender, either by redirecting it or by walking it out from behind.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,182 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.9%
- 59th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.3%
- 73rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 68 against. Expected: 55.8 and 53.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 33 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 35th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.92 a game
- Distance
- 2.92 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.9 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1182 minutes at five-on-five
- Kevin Labanc40%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SJS took 48.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.9% — 2.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,182 minutes at five-on-five — 81st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timo Meier | 55.1% | 44.7% | 55.3% |
| Erik Karlsson | 50.9% | 51.0% | 51.4% |
| Kevin Labanc | 53.6% | 49.1% | 50.4% |
55.1% together, 44.7% for him apart and 55.3% for Meier apart. He was worse away from Meier, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Meier did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
251 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 22 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 58% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.