This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Logan Couture
San Jose Sharks Center
The 21st-most takeaways of 393 forwards and the 43rd-heaviest penalty-killing load, at 33.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | SJS | 25 | 5 | 4 | 9 | +4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 11.9 | 10:16 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 79 | 32 | 24 | 56 | +18 | 41 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 253 | 12.7 | 17:49 |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 80 | 31 | 34 | 65 | +2 | 16 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 245 | 12.7 | 18:34 |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 48 | 21 | 16 | 37 | +7 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 151 | 13.9 | 18:06 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 65 | 23 | 31 | 54 | +21 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 233 | 9.9 | 18:56 |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 82 | 27 | 40 | 67 | -6 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 263 | 10.3 | 19:04 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 52 | 15 | 21 | 36 | +2 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 137 | 10.9 | 17:23 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 73 | 25 | 27 | 52 | +11 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 174 | 14.4 | 17:36 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 78 | 34 | 27 | 61 | -2 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 204 | 16.7 | 18:33 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 81 | 27 | 43 | 70 | -6 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 204 | 13.2 | 18:36 |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 52 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 126 | 12.7 | 18:32 |
| 2020-21 | SJS | 53 | 17 | 14 | 31 | -11 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 114 | 14.9 | 19:16 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 77 | 23 | 33 | 56 | -11 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 199 | 11.6 | 18:56 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 845 | 296 | 337 | 633 | +29 | 232 | 78 | 13 | 51 | 2345 | 12.6 | 18:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
77 games, 23 goals and 33 assists at 18:56 a night, minus-11, eighteen penalty minutes, 199 shots. Two of the twenty-three came short-handed. Ninth overall in 2007. Thirteen seasons, 845 games, 633 points and a career plus-29, all of it for one club.
The Finesse Game
2.55 takeaways per 60 is the 21st-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, against 1.28 giveaways at the 34th percentile.
That is the best takeaway rate on this roster and the 21st-best in the league, at 33.
8.19 shots per 60 is the 64th percentile at 11.6 per cent, from a 25-foot median with forty-nine per cent from the slot. Thirty per cent of his points came on the power play off 2:28 a night at the 71st percentile.
51.2 per cent of the expected goals and 47.0 per cent of the attempts, out of 42.6 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 124th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
A four-point gap between chance share and attempt share out of one of the hundred and thirty hardest chairs in the league is the strongest structural number in the file — he gives up the puck and does not give up the chances.
His ice went 39-38 against an expectation of 47.46-45.30 — eight goals short in front, on the club that rated 29th in finishing.
The Physical Game
3.79 hits per 60 is the 47th percentile and 2.39 blocks the 80th at 6-1 and 206 pounds.
0.37 penalties taken per 60 is the 18th percentile and the net at the 79th, with eighteen penalty minutes in seventy-seven games — a very clean season for the forward taking the largest short-handed load on his own club.
The Intangibles
1:54 short-handed a night is the 43rd-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and two of his twenty-three goals came a man short.
10.04 miles per 60 is the 84th percentile on a 22.4 mph top speed at the 48th and 5.2 bursts per 60 at the 52nd. A great deal of ground at ordinary pace at 33, which is the third file on this roster to read exactly that way.
Thirty-eight point nine per cent of his even-strength ice was in the offensive zone, the 12th percentile among forwards.
He is 33 with 633 points and 296 goals on one club. The takeaways, the kill, the discipline and a chance share four points above his attempt share out of a hard chair are four real things. Fifty-six points is his best total since 2018-19, and the club around him finished 22nd.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“1:54 short-handed a night is the 43rd-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and two of his twenty-three goals came a man short.”
“2.55 takeaways per 60 is the 21st-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, against 1.28 giveaways at the 34th percentile.”
“Thirteen seasons, 845 games, 633 points and a career plus-29, all of it for one club.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,056 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.2%
- 64th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47%
- 29th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 38 against. Expected: 47.5 and 45.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 29 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 63rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.65 a game
- Distance
- 3.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.9 mph
- 81st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1056 minutes at five-on-five
- Jonathan Dahlenoff the roster46%
- Timo Meier45%
- Noah Gregor21%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.2% — 3.8 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,056 minutes at five-on-five — 69th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timo Meier | 56.2% | 45.8% | 52.9% |
| Jonathan Dahlen | 53.5% | 48.9% | 41.2% |
| Brent Burns | 50.0% | 52.3% | 45.2% |
56.2% together, 45.8% for him apart and 52.9% for Meier apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
259 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 26 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 38% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.