This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Alexander Barabanov
San Jose Sharks Left Wing
Thirty-nine points off the 14th-percentile shot rate, undrafted, in a second NHL season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | TOR/SJS | 22 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 13.0 | 12:19 |
| 2021-22 | SJS | 70 | 10 | 29 | 39 | -5 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 9.7 | 17:11 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 92 | 13 | 34 | 47 | -4 | 20 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 126 | 10.3 | 16:01 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
70 games, 10 goals and 29 assists at 17:11 a night, minus-5, fourteen penalty minutes, 103 shots. Undrafted, and ninety-two NHL games and forty-seven points across two seasons out of it. He is 28 and last season is his first full one.
The Finesse Game
Twenty-nine of his thirty-nine points were assists, off 5.14 shots per 60 at the 14th percentile among forwards.
Sixty-one per cent of what he does shoot comes from the slot at a 22-foot median, the 83rd percentile — he gets to the right places and passes from them.
His shot is 85.6 mph, the 20th percentile, which explains why the volume is low and why 9.7 per cent of it goes in.
1.73 even-strength points per 60 is the 45th percentile and twenty-one per cent of his points came on the power play off 1:51 a night.
2.00 takeaways per 60 is the 76th percentile against 1.50 giveaways at the 49th.
46.3 per cent of the expected goals and 45.7 per cent of the attempts, out of 44.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 163rd-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 44-40 against an expectation of 39.23-45.49 — five goals of surplus in front and five and a half fewer against than the model asked, one of only three Sharks whose ice beat the model at both ends, and one of the other two has gone to Carolina.
The Physical Game
2.64 hits per 60 is the 31st percentile and 1.95 blocks the 61st at 5-10 and 195 pounds.
0.70 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.35 taken, and the net at the 78th percentile. Fourteen penalty minutes in seventy games.
The Intangibles
2.5 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 13th percentile against 9.94 miles per 60 at the 76th and a 22.4 mph top speed at the 47th.
A great deal of ground and almost no sprinting — the fourth file on this roster to read that way, and the only one belonging to a man under thirty.
No short-handed time at all: the 5th percentile.
He is 28, undrafted, and has ninety-two NHL games. The assist total, the slot share, the takeaways and the goal differential on his ice are four real things in a first full season. The shot rate and the shot speed are why thirty-nine points is probably close to what he is, and he is old enough that there is not much more coming.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:01 a game at five-on-five, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“Twenty-nine of his thirty-nine points were assists, off 5.14 shots per 60 at the 14th percentile among forwards.”
“Undrafted, and ninety-two NHL games and forty-seven points across two seasons out of it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,051 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.3%
- 25th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.7%
- 19th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 44 for, 40 against. Expected: 39.2 and 45.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 33 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 70 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 63rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.71 a game
- Distance
- 2.85 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.6 mph
- 42nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1051 minutes at five-on-five
- Tomas Hertl80%
- Timo Meier46%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- SJS took 47.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.3% — 1.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,051 minutes at five-on-five — 68th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Hertl | 48.5% | 37.8% | 49.3% |
| Timo Meier | 52.7% | 38.9% | 55.4% |
| Brent Burns | 44.0% | 48.0% | 47.9% |
48.5% together, 37.8% for him apart and 49.3% for Hertl apart. He was worse away from Hertl, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Hertl did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
131 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.