This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Oskar Sundqvist
St. Louis Blues Center
The lowest chance share of anybody on the club, in a fourth-line role at thirteen minutes a night.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | PIT | 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:19 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:10 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 42 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2.4 | 10:29 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 74 | 14 | 17 | 31 | -1 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 113 | 12.4 | 13:49 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 57 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +5 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 97 | 12.4 | 14:23 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 12.5 | 15:09 |
| 2021-22 | STL/DET | 59 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 11.4 | 13:60 |
| 2022-23 | DET/MIN | 67 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -4 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 14.5 | 13:52 |
| 2023-24 | STL | 71 | 6 | 15 | 21 | -6 | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 68 | 8.8 | 13:15 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 426 | 56 | 88 | 144 | -16 | 173 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 512 | 10.9 | 13:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
71 games, 6 goals and 15 assists for 21 points, 3 on the power play, 1 shorthanded, 32 penalty minutes, 13:15 a night and minus-6. He took 38.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 758 minutes — the 6th percentile and the lowest chance share of anybody on the club — and his ice went 17-29 against an expectation of 21.28-34.67.
Four goals of finishing below what the chances were worth and six goals of goaltending above them. Seventeen goals for in 758 minutes is the fourth-line assignment on a club that was outchanced every night.
The Finesse Game
108 attempts at a median of 26 feet with 39 per cent of them from inside twenty, 66 of those on goal, converted at 8.8 per cent against a career 10.94 across 512 shots.
Fifty-six career goals and 88 assists in 426 games. Three of his six goals came on the power play, which is unusual for a checking centre and says the club trusts his hands more than the point totals do.
The Physical Game
He is 6-3 and 210 and took 32 penalty minutes.
173 career penalty minutes in 426 games. He is a large centre who finishes checks and wins the defensive-zone wall, and the low penalty rate says he does it without reaching.
The Intangibles
Eighty-first overall in 2012 by Pittsburgh, nine seasons, four organisations, and 144 points in 426 games.
Four career shorthanded goals and a career minus-16. He left St. Louis and came back, which happens to men who do the unglamorous parts of the job well enough to be missed.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 758 minutes
- Expected goals
- 38%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 39.3%
- 1st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 17 for, 29 against. Expected: 21.3 and 34.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 60 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 652 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 758 minutes at five-on-five
- Sammy Blaisoff the roster33%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- STL took 44.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 38.0% — 6.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 758 minutes at five-on-five — 35th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Leddy | 41.4% | 35.9% | 45.2% |
| Alexey Toropchenko | 37.3% | 38.5% | 43.8% |
| Colton Parayko | 44.8% | 33.9% | 44.3% |
41.4% together, 35.9% for him apart and 45.2% for Leddy apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Leddy and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
108 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 12 feet. 39% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.