This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Oskar Sundqvist
Detroit Red Wings Center
The 5th-worst chance share of the 393 qualified forwards, and a plus-5 built entirely out of a fourteen-goal finishing gap.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | PIT | 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:19 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:10 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 42 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2.4 | 10:29 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 74 | 14 | 17 | 31 | -1 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 113 | 12.4 | 13:49 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 57 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +5 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 97 | 12.4 | 14:23 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 12.5 | 15:09 |
| 2021-22 | STL/DET | 59 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 11.4 | 13:60 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 288 | 40 | 55 | 95 | -6 | 113 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 375 | 10.7 | 13:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 15 assists in 59 games for St Louis and Detroit — 23 points and a plus-5 at 14:00 a night, the 34th percentile among forwards. 1:48 a night short-handed is the 85th percentile.
38.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 685 minutes — the 5th-worst of the 393 qualified forwards — and 41.9 per cent of the attempts, the 9th-worst.
Then read the goals: his ice went 34-26 against an expectation of 20.48-32.45. Fourteen more goals for than the chances promised and six fewer against, across 685 minutes. That is the largest gap between chances and goals on either Detroit or St Louis and it is the least repeatable number in this chapter. The plus-5 is entirely made of it.
The Finesse Game
5.08 shots per 60 is the 13th percentile among forwards. He does not shoot. Eight goals on 70 shots is 11.4 per cent, the 51st.
2.00 even-strength points per 60 is the 63rd percentile — a genuinely respectable rate, produced on the worst chance share in the chapter, which is the contradiction the goals-versus-chances gap explains.
Not one of his twenty-three points came on the power play. He has one power-play goal in 288 NHL games.
0.87 takeaways per 60 is the 20th-fewest of 393.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 210. 5.08 hits per 60 is the 62nd percentile and 2.11 blocks the 73rd. Ordinary at both, for a checking centre.
21.5 mph is the 27th-lowest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers, 1.5 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 25th-fewest, and 8.96 miles per 60 is the 22nd-lowest. All three in the bottom tenth. He is one of the slowest, least-sprinting, least-covering forwards the league measures, and he is being asked to kill penalties.
37.5 per cent of his even-strength time was spent in the attacking zone, the 2nd percentile among forwards — the lowest figure of any Detroit skater.
The Intangibles
Eighty-first overall in 2012, the third round, and 288 NHL games at 28 with 95 points, most of them in St Louis.
Thirty-one points at 25, and never more than twenty-three in any other season. He is a fourth-line penalty-killer who had one good year and has not repeated it.
The plus-5 will be quoted at him and it is made of a fourteen-goal finishing gap that nobody controls. Underneath it is the second-worst chance share in this book’s Detroit chapter and the ninth-worst attempt share in the league.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He is one of the slowest, least-sprinting, least-covering forwards the league measures”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 685 minutes
- Expected goals
- 38.7%
- 2nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 41.9%
- 4th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 34 for, 26 against. Expected: 20.5 and 32.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 43 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 59 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 25th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.36 a game
- Distance
- 2.09 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.4 mph
- 46th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with STL · 462 minutes at five-on-five
- Brandon Saad29%
- Tyler Bozakoff the roster29%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 38.7% — 6.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 685 minutes at five-on-five — 30th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colton Parayko | 38.9% | 38.6% | 47.4% |
| Ivan Barbashev | 33.8% | 40.5% | 44.8% |
| Justin Faulk | 44.2% | 37.1% | 50.1% |
38.9% together, 38.6% for him apart and 47.4% for Parayko apart. Parayko was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
85 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 26 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.