This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Oskar Sundqvist
St. Louis Blues Center
A fifteen-foot median, forty-three shots from inside twenty, and the sixth percentile of top speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | PIT | 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 7.7 | 10:19 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 9:10 |
| 2017-18 | STL | 42 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -5 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2.4 | 10:29 |
| 2018-19 | STL | 74 | 14 | 17 | 31 | -1 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 113 | 12.4 | 13:49 |
| 2019-20 | STL | 57 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +5 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 97 | 12.4 | 14:23 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 28 | 4 | 5 | 9 | -6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 12.5 | 15:09 |
| 2021-22 | STL/DET | 59 | 8 | 15 | 23 | +5 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 70 | 11.4 | 13:60 |
| 2022-23 | DET/MIN | 67 | 10 | 18 | 28 | -4 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 14.5 | 13:52 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 355 | 50 | 73 | 123 | -10 | 141 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 444 | 11.3 | 13:21 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 18 assists in 67 games — 28 points — at 13:52 a night between Detroit and Minnesota. Minus-4, 69 shots at 14.5 per cent, three on the power play, 28 penalty minutes.
28 points is his best total since the 31 he recorded in 2018-19.
43.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 9th percentile, across 746 minutes, with his ice at 28-29 against an expectation of 24.53-31.65.
He started 49 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 41st percentile, so the chance share is not explained by the deployment.
The Finesse Game
69 shots at a median of 15 feet, with 60 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 9 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 43 shots on goal and nine goals — 20.93 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 15 shots and one goal. Beyond forty: nine shots and none.
Nine of his ten goals came from inside twenty feet, which given a fifteen-foot median is exactly what the chart predicts. A 14.5 per cent shooting percentage against a career 11.3.
97 tracked attempts, six of them slap shots, 13 tip-ins and seven deflections. 93.7 mph at the 69th percentile — a hard shot he almost never uses from distance.
The method is simple and it is the whole file: he gets to the front of the net at 6-3 and shoots from where he is standing.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 210 pounds. Top speed 21.2 mph at the 6th percentile, 0.3 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 9th, and 2.05 miles a game at the 18th.
He is one of the slowest forwards in the league on every measure at once, and he has played 355 NHL games anyway.
28 penalty minutes in 67 games and 141 in 355 career games. He is punishing on the forecheck and along the wall, and at 6-3 the contact is the point rather than a by-product.
He kills penalties and takes defensive-zone draws, which alongside the hitting is what a bottom-six centre of his description is dressed for.
The Intangibles
Eighty-first overall in 2012, the third round, eight seasons, 355 games, 123 points across Pittsburgh, St. Louis, Detroit and Minnesota, and a Stanley Cup with St. Louis in 2019.
50 goals in eight years. The four full St. Louis seasons before he was traded produced 5, 31, 23 and 9 points, and this is a return to the club that made him.
He is twenty-nine. A slow, heavy, willing bottom-six centre with a Cup ring and 355 games is a specific and useful object, and the 9th-percentile chance share is the price of it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
68.4% of his attempts in the slot, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He is punishing on the forecheck and along the wall, and at 6-3 the contact is the point rather than a by-product.”
“The method is simple and it is the whole file: he gets to the front of the net at 6-3 and shoots from where he is standing.”
“He kills penalties and takes defensive-zone draws, which alongside the hitting is what a bottom-six centre of his description is dressed for.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 746 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43.7%
- 14th pct
- Shot attempts
- 44.6%
- 15th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 28 for, 29 against. Expected: 24.5 and 31.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 44 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 21.2 mph
- 16th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.27 a game
- Distance
- 2.05 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.7 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with DET · 572 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- MIN took 50.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.7% — 6.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 746 minutes at five-on-five — 33rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pius Suter | 45.9% | 42.6% | 48.9% |
| Olli Määttä | 47.4% | 42.4% | 45.0% |
| Adam Erne | 40.6% | 44.7% | 38.6% |
45.9% together, 42.6% for him apart and 48.9% for Suter apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Suter and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
95 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 9 feet. 61% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.