This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Noel Acciari
Pittsburgh Penguins Center
Undrafted, thirty-two tip-ins out of a hundred and forty-four attempts, and a top speed in the ninth percentile of the league.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BOS | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.0 | 9:54 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 29 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +3 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 8.3 | 10:22 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 60 | 10 | 1 | 11 | -6 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 15.2 | 12:55 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 72 | 6 | 8 | 14 | -3 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 6.1 | 12:59 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 66 | 20 | 7 | 27 | +2 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 108 | 18.5 | 15:58 |
| 2020-21 | FLA | 41 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 68 | 5.9 | 15:24 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 20 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 9.4 | 11:59 |
| 2022-23 | STL/TOR | 77 | 14 | 9 | 23 | -4 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 13.7 | 14:19 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 384 | 59 | 41 | 100 | -10 | 142 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 517 | 11.4 | 13:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
14 goals and 9 assists in 77 games — 23 points — at 14:19 a night between St. Louis and Toronto. Minus-4, 102 shots at 13.7 per cent, two game-winners, 21 penalty minutes.
Fourteen goals is the second-highest total of an eight-season career and came on a hundred and two shots.
50.1 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 950 minutes, the 46th percentile, with his ice at 24-35 against an expectation of 35.44-35.29. Eleven goals short of the chances at the good end and exactly on them at the other, which is the largest one-directional finishing shortfall in this chapter.
He started 37.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 10th percentile.
The Finesse Game
102 shots at a median of 19 feet — the shortest on the club — with 53 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 7 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 52 shots on goal and nine goals, 17.31 per cent, which is the league forward rate of 17.71 within half a point. From twenty to forty: 38 shots and three goals, 7.89 per cent against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: eight shots, one goal.
32 of his 144 tracked attempts are tip-ins — 22.2 per cent, the ninth-highest share of the 477 forwards in this book who took a hundred attempts, and he does it on half the volume of the men above him.
He scores from within a stick’s length of the crease and from nowhere else. Two slap shots all season, and 85.8 mph at the 15th percentile, neither of which is relevant to the job.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 204 pounds. Top speed 21.3 mph, the 9th percentile; 0.3 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 12th; 2.23 miles a game, the 26th. By the tracking he is one of the slowest regular forwards in the league on every measure at once.
What he does instead is finish every check that is available to him, which is the entire physical file and the reason he has played 384 games without a scoring record to support it.
He is punishing on the forecheck and along the wall, and at 204 pounds on a fourth line the contact is the product rather than a by-product of it.
21 penalty minutes in 77 games is remarkably low for that method, and 142 in 384 career games says the same thing: the hitting is clean and it is constant.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of eight seasons and 384 games, with 100 career points.
A fourth-line centre who came into the league at twenty-four and has stayed for eight years on hitting, penalty-killing and net-front work is a specific kind of player, and the 20 goals he scored in 2019-20 have never repeated.
He is thirty-one and arrives on a club that scored 262 goals and needed a fourth line that could be sent out in its own end. That is precisely what he is: the 10th percentile of zone starts, the 46th percentile of chance share, and no pretence about anything else.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
69.3% of his attempts in the slot, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“A fourth-line centre who came into the league at twenty-four and has stayed for eight years on hitting, penalty-killing and net-front work is a specific kind of player, and the 20 goals he scored in 2019-20 have never repeated.”
“He is punishing on the forecheck and along the wall, and at 204 pounds on a fourth line the contact is the product rather than a by-product of it.”
“He scores from within a stick's length of the crease and from nowhere else.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 950 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50.1%
- 54th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45%
- 17th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 35 against. Expected: 35.4 and 35.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 6 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 77 games
- Top speed
- 21.3 mph
- 19th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.30 a game
- Distance
- 2.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.8 mph
- 40th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with STL · 679 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- TOR took 54.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.1% — 4.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 950 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colton Parayko | 44.4% | 52.1% | 45.3% |
| Nick Leddy | 46.2% | 51.4% | 45.7% |
| Justin Faulk | 49.1% | 50.5% | 42.8% |
44.4% together, 52.1% for him apart and 45.3% for Parayko apart. He was better away from Parayko, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Parayko.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
140 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 13 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.